Nigeria select 44 for 2012 Africa Senior Championships in Benin

Blessing Okagbare in Calabar 2012/ Photo: Segun Ogunfeyintimi

The Athletic Federation of Nigeria (AFN) has selected a team of 44 athletes to represent Nigeria at the 18th African Senior Athletics Championships scheduled to begin on Tuesday June 26 at the Stade d’Lamite in Port Novo, Benin Republic.

Team Nigeria, made up of 19 male and 25 female athletes, will be led by the current national sprint champions Obinna Metu and Blessing Okagbare.

Newly appointed Technical Director of the Athletic Federation of Nigeria, Navy Captain Omatseye Nesiama, said the selection for the championships was based on their current form and performance at the Nigerian Olympic trials in Calabar last week.

The athletes selected include:

MEN 

100m, 200m and 4x100m

  1. Obinna Metu
  2. Ogho-Oghene Egwero
  3. Stanley Azie

4X100m

  1. Ike Chinedu,
  2. Seye Ogunlewe,
  3. Peter Emelieze
  4. Durotoye Adetoyi

400m

  1. Abiola Onakoya
  2. Segun Ogunkole
  3. Isah Salihu

4x400m

  1. Saul Weigopwa
  2. Tobi Ogunmola
  3. Noah Akwu
  4. Godday James

110m Hurdles

  1. Samuel Okon
  2. Nurudeen Selim

400m Hurdles

  1. Amaechi Morton
  2. Ikwuakor Akobundu

Long Jump

  1. Stanley Gbagbeke

Triple Jump

  1. Tosin Oke 

WOMEN

100m, 200m & 4x100m

  1. Blessing Okagbare
  2. Gloria Asumnu
  3. Lawretta Ozoh

4x100m

  1. Christy Udoh
  2. Oludamola Osayomi
  3. Isoken Wisdom

400m & 4x400m

  1. Regina George
  2. Omolara Omotosho
  3. Bukola Abogunloko

4x400m

  1. Endurance Abinuwa
  2. Idara Otu
  3. Margaret Etim

400m Hurdles

  1. Ajoke Odumosu

100m Hurdles

  1. Seun Adigun
  2. Uhunoma Osazuwa

Shot Put

  1. Vivian Chukwuemeka

Long Jump

  1. Blessing Okagbare
  2. Chinazom Amadi

Heptathlon

  1. Uhunoma Osazuwa
  2. Kemi Francis

High Jump

  1. Doreen Amata
  2. Uhunoma Osazuwa

800m

  1. Agber Shimenenge

Triple Jump

  1. Blessing Ibrahim Ibukun

Javelin Throw

  1. Patience Okoro
  2. Benedicta Ituah

Discus Throw

  1. Chinwe Okoro

Coaches

  1. Innocent Egbunike
  2. Christopher Dumez
  3. Paul Obodoechina
  4. Olu Sule
  5. Solomon Aliyu
  6. Gabriel Opuana
  7. Adebayo Kolawole
  8. Ken Oniguluchi

Team Manager

  • Sunday Uti

Chaperon

  • Falilat Ogunkoya Omotayo

 

Twitter Follow