Oke retains title, Kenya sweep 10,000m and South Africa leads medal table - Africa Championships Day 4

Kenya women lead in the 10,000m race/ Photo: Yomi Omogbeja

Nigeria's Tosin Oke retained his African Triple Jump title, Kenya women swept the 10,000m medals and South Africa leads medal table at the end of day four of the 18th Africa Senior Athletics Championships at the Stade Charles de Gaulle Stadium in Porto-Novo, Benin Republic on Saturday.

South Africa retained its top stop on top of the medal table with six gold, eight silver and eight bronze medals. Kenya is next with five gold, seven silver and four bronze medals while Nigeria is in third place with five gold, four silver and two bronze medals.

Senegal is fourth with three gold, one silver and one bronze while Algeria is in fifth place, having two gold, three silver and two bronze medals.

Nigerian triple jumper, Tosin Oke won the country’s fifth gold medal of the competition after a leap of 16.98m to emerge winner ahead of Algeria’s Issam Nima (16.69m) and Hugo Mamba of Cameroon (16.34m).

Selim Nurudeen won silver in the 110m hurdles (13.68) behind Lehann Fourie of South Africa (13.60). Algerian Lyes Mokdel finished third in 13.73. Fellow Nigerian, Samuel Okon narrowly missed the podium as he took fourth position with 13.94.

Nigeria chances

Day five would be a busy one for Nigerian athletes who are set to take part in a number of events including the men and women’s 200m, 4x400m and women’s 400m hurdles.

Commonwealth champion, Ajoke Odumosu would be seeking to reclaim her crown from Morocco’s Hayat Lambarki who dethroned her two years ago. Odumosu leads the finalists with a time of 55.57s and is closely followed by the South African duo of Wenda Theron and Janet Lawless.

Lawreta Ozoh and Gloria Asumnu will both feature in the women’s 200m while Noah Akwu would be hoping for a miracle that will help him qualify for the Olympic Games. It would be a herculean task for Akwu who would have to contend with former African champion in the 100m, Ben Youssef Meite who tops the final list with a time of 20.61s as well as current champion, Simon Makagwe of South Africa.

Akwu placed second in the semis with a time of 20.74s while Stanley Azie and national sprint double champion, Obinna Metu were sent packing in the heats.

Vivian Chuwuemeka would be making a return to national duty when she takes part in the shot put while Blessing Ibukun will be in action in the women’s triple jump. The Nigerian 4x400 men’s team is still saddled with the responsibility of qualifying for the Olympic Games and would be competing in the final which would be their last hope for making an appearance in London.

Selected Results

Women’s javelin throw

  1. Margaret Simpson RSA 54.62m
  2. Justine Robbeson RSA 52.81m
  3. Gerlize De Klerk RSA 49.58m

Heptathlon

  1. Yasmina Omrani ALG 5924
  2. Gabrriella Amelan Kouassi CIV 5481
  3. Bianca Erwee RSA 5338

Men’s Triple Jump

  1. Tosin Oke NGR 16.98m
  2. Issam Nima ALG 16.69m
  3. Hugo Mamba CMR 16.34m

110 Hurdles

  1. Lehan Fourrie RSA 13.60
  2. Selim Nurudeen NGR 13.68
  3. Lyes Morkdel ALG 13.73

See Complete Results

Twitter Follow