AYAC 2013: Egypt dominates combined events, Jepkemei led Kenyan steeple 1-2 - Day 3 Wrap

Egypt's Amira Khaled Mahmoud and Fatima Khaled Abdul with Togo's Carine Koukou / Photo credit: Tunde Eludini

Egypt consolidated their lead with two more gold medals from combined events on the third day of competition at the 2013 African Youth Athletics Championships inside the Warri Township stadium on Saturday.

The North African power-house increased their gold medal haul at AYAC 2013 to seven after Ramadan Mohammed Moustafa and Kamal Hamdy Riham won the boys Octahlon and girls Heptathlon events respectively.

Nigeria is still a close second with Five gold, Six silver and Eight bronze medals while Kenya maintained her third placing with Four gold and Two silver medals.

In some of the events decided on Saturday, Kenya’s reigning IAAF world junior champion, Daisy Jepkemei led  a Kenyan 1-2 finish in the girls 2000m steeplechase clocking 6:24.52 seconds to win the gold.

Her compatriot, Stella Ruto, who picked the bronze medal at last year’s IAAF World Junior Championships in Athletics in Barcelona moved a step up to silver at this continental championships in 6:30.64 seconds to relegate Ethiopia’s Abera Bitew (6:42.18) to the bronze medal position.

In the girls high jump, Rhizilane Siba from Morocco cleared a height of 1.80m to claim the gold ahead of Nigeria’s Juliet Chinenye Anslem who picked the silver on countback ahead of Ethiopia’s Ubang Ariat Dibouw after both cleared 1.65m.

In the boys javelin event, Kenya’s Abola Ubang threw a distance of 64.67m to win the gold with Egypt’s Talaat Youssef picking the silver medal (58.62m) while the bronze went to Nigeria’s Udeh Valentine (58.07m).

Nigeria’s solitary gold medal on Day 3 events came in the Triple jump boys event where Fabian Ime Edoki recorded the first 15 metres jump ever to win the AYAC gold medal.

Complete Results - Day 3

Heptathlon Girls/Filles Total Time :18:05 
    1    71    Riham Hamdy Kamal            97    EGY      4604            
    2    317    Oshinbanjo Rebecca Temida    96    NGR      4463            
    3    211    Elmoutaraji Salma            96    MAR      4028            
    4    250    Marc Celine                  MRI      3535            

Octathlon Boys/Garcons Total  Time :18:05  
    1    69    Moustafa Mohamed Ramadan     96    EGY      5360            
    2    270    Aladesuyi Adetola Samuel     96    NGR      4820            
    3    252    Stevenson Louis Joe          MRI      4566            
    4    264    Ade Shadrack                 96    NGR      4061            

110m H Boys/Garcons Octathlon  Time :18:05 
Heat:1      Wind : -0.8  
    1    69    Moustafa Mohamed Ramadan     96    EGY      15.06            842 P 
    2    252    Stevenson Louis Joe          MRI      15.67            770 P 
    3    270    Aladesuyi Adetola Samuel     96    NGR      15.87            747 P 
    4    264    Ade Shadrack                 96    NGR      19.29            407 P 

Long Jump/Longueur Girls/Filles Heptathlon.  Time :18:05   
    1    317    Oshinbanjo Rebecca Temida    96    NGR      5.39    -1.5                668 P 
    2    71    Riham Hamdy Kamal            97    EGY      5.38    +0.0                665 P 
    3    211    Elmoutaraji Salma            96    MAR      5.31    +0.8                645 P 
    4    250    Marc Celine                  MRI      4.68    +0.1                474 P 
        257    Kristien Kruger              97    NAM      NM       +0.0                0 P 

800m Boys/Garcons Heats  Time :18:05 
Heat:1  
    1    128    Shirko Mamush Lencha         96    ETH      1:50.06            Q 
    2    180    Kiprotich Patrick            KEN      1:50.07            Q 
    3    203    Douhri Jawad                 96    MAR      1:50.36            Q 
    4    101    Ferej Hamid Sulema           96    ERI      1:50.67            q 
    5    354    Adam Fathi                   96    SUD      1:50.90            q 
    6    55    Abdi Aden Abdi               97    DJI      1:55.15            
    7    292    Ukaegbu  Obinna              96    NGR      1:56.56            
        200    Benfllah Mouhcine            97    MAR      DNS               
        394    Rutsate Munyaradzi           ZIM      DNS               
        229    Diawara Boubacar             MLI      DNS               

Heat:2  
    1    99    Abraham Tsegay Tesfamaria    96    ERI      1:50.93            Q 
    2    178    Biwott Robert                96    KEN      1:51.15            Q 
    3    116    Areda Alemayehu Megerssa     95    ETH      1:51.69            Q 
    4    72    Sabry Salem Mohamed Asar     97    EGY      1:51.73            
    5    57    Abdawazak Mohammed Ainan     DJI      1:55.67            
    6    268    Akpan Emmanuel Tom           96    NGR      2:00.54            
    7    346    Adan Ibrahim Ahmed           SOM      2:03.04            
    8    441    Hassani Christian            COG      2:03.73            
        162    Tijani Keita                 96    GAM      DNS               
        387    Mapfumo Tarisayi             ZIM      DNS               

High Jump/Hauteur Boys/Garcons Octathlon  Time :18:05   
    1    69    Moustafa Mohamed Ramadan     96    EGY      1.85            670 P 
    2    252    Stevenson Louis Joe          MRI      1.67            520 P 
    3    264    Ade Shadrack                 96    NGR      1.61            472 P 
    4    270    Aladesuyi Adetola Samuel     96    NGR      1.49            381 P 

Javelin/Javelot Girls/Filles Heptathlon   Time :18:05  
    1    71    Riham Hamdy Kamal            97    EGY      32.82            530 P 
    2    211    Elmoutaraji Salma            96    MAR      25.88            399 P 
    3    317    Oshinbanjo Rebecca Temida    96    NGR      24.08            365 P 
    4    250    Marc Celine                  MRI      16.67            227 P 

Javelin/Javelot Boys/Garcons Octathlon  Time :18:05   
    1    264    Ade Shadrack                 96    NGR      46.69            540 P 
    2    69    Moustafa Mohamed Ramadan     96    EGY      45.75            526 P 
    3    270    Aladesuyi Adetola Samuel     96    NGR      38.35            418 P 
    4    252    Stevenson Louis Joe          MRI      30.92            312 P 

Javelin/Javelot Boys/Garcons  Time :18:06   
    1    113    Abola Ubang Ubang            97    ETH      64.67            
    2    74    Talaat Fahmi Fahmi Yousse    97    EGY      58.62            
    3    291    Udeh Valentine               96    NGR      58.07            
    4    280    Ernest Agwaza                96    NGR      52.54            
    5    384    Chipfakacha Brian            ZIM      46.26            
        70    Nada Zaineldien Kamal Sal    97    EGY      NM               
        61    Aya Mohamed Tawfik Elsaee    97    EGY      NM               

200m Girls/Filles Semi Final  Time :18:06 
Heat:1      Wind : -0.9  
    1    398    Ruva Mzinde                  ZIM      25.57            Q 
    2    381    Banura Maureen            UGA      25.60            Q 
    3    20    Mphatho Joy             96   BOT      25.69            q 
    4    439    Mboyi Felie                  COD      26.83            
    5    170    Mbye Fanta                   97    GAM      27.34            
    6    9    Bonitela Chamsiyatou         99    BEN      27.36            
    7    347    Amal Mohamed Bachir          SOM      33.35            

Heat:2      Wind : -0.8  
    1    297    Amusan Oluwatobiloba Ayom    97    NGR      24.93            Q 
    2    400    Vanhuvanoe Yvonne            ZIM      26.24            Q 
    3    50    Larissa Christina Lopes E    96    CPV      27.41            
    4    362    Dlamini Siphesihle           SWZ      27.51            
    5    2    Alice Luis Ventura           98    ANG      31.04            
        83    Basant Mohamed Awad          96    EGY      DNS               
        26    Kourago Anita                BUR      DNS               

Heat:3      Wind : -0.2  
    1    296    Adewale Adewunmi Deborah     97    NGR      24.54            Q 
    2    148    Yuma Tegest Tamangnu         96    ETH      24.64            Q 
    3    374    Pesse Prenam                 97    TOG      25.56            q 
    4    339    Mane Nafy                    96    SEN      26.28            
    5    8    Agbety Mariette              97    BEN      26.49            
        28    Sanou Haoua                  BUR      DNS               

200m Boys/Garcons Semi Final  Time :18:06 
Heat:1      Wind : -1.4  
    1    283    Oduduru  Ejowvokoghene Di    96    NGR      21.71            Q 
    2    117    Atibeha Amanuel Abebe        96    ETH      22.04            Q 
    3    160    Alagie Sonko                 96    GAM      22.55            q 
    4    385    Chitsato Robin               ZIM      23.20            
    5    438    Keletela Dirain Celeste      COD      23.79            
    6    433    Dingamnayal Thierry          CHA      24.95            
        352    Abdalla Mohamed              96    SUD      DNS               

Heat:2      Wind : -1.0  
    1    293    Yusuf  Ismaila Adedeji       96    NGR      22.13            Q 
    2    120    Beker Haji Turie             97    ETH      22.27            Q 
    3    402    Brian Kasinda                97    ZAM      22.75            q 
    4    426    Tchan Bi Chan Aurel Emili    96    CIV      23.46            
    5    388    Mhuriyengwe Brian            ZIM      23.64            
    6    1    Moises Carimina Pedro        97    ANG      24.25            
        23    Ouedraogo Sidiki             BUR      DNS               
        232    Traore Sekou                 MLI      DNS               

Heat:3      Wind : -0.6  
    1    161    Assan Faye                   96    GAM      22.51            Q 
    2    51    Sideney Octovianno Araujo    96    CPV      22.77            Q 
    3    355    Adam Nasur                   SUD      23.38            
    4    19    Matsagopane John             99    BOT      23.69            
    5    435    Haroun Oumar                 CHA      23.72            
    6    6    Abdoulaye Moussa             97    BEN      23.97            
        45    Hachim Zaki Ahamadi          COM      DNF               

High Jump/Hauteur Girls/Filles  Time :18:06  
    1    214    Siba Rhizlane                96    MAR      1.80            
    2    299    Anslem Chinenye Juliet       96    NGR      1.65            
    3    146    Ubang Ariat Diboow           97    ETH      1.65            
    4    318    Samson Tina Olero            96    NGR      1.65            
    5    71    Riham Hamdy Kamal            97    EGY      1.65            
    6    147    Ukelo Kut Uchan              97    ETH      1.50            
        25    Boro Pascaline               96    BUR      NM               

800m Girls/Filles Heptathlon  Time :18:06   
    1    71    Riham Hamdy Kamal            97    EGY      2:35.31            628 P 
    2    211    Elmoutaraji Salma            96    MAR      2:42.79            541 P 
    3    317    Oshinbanjo Rebecca Temida    96    NGR      2:43.99            528 P 
    4    250    Marc Celine                  MRI      2:44.92            518 P 

Triple Jump/Triple Saut Boys/Garcons  Time :18:06  
    1    277    Edoki Fabian Ime             97    NGR      15.18    +0.9                
    2    380    Watmon Felix                 96    UGA      15.05    +0.2                
    3    278    Ejovi Uruemu Theophilus      96    NGR      14.70    -1.6                
    4    199    Aissaoui Marouane            96    MAR      14.54    +0.4                
    5    67    Mohamed Ashraf Abdelhassi    96    EGY      13.59    +0.4                
        437    Abdourahim Babikir           CHA      NM       +0.0                
        228    Coulibaly Moriba             MLI      NM       +0.0                
        337    Marico Lansana               SEN      NM       +0.0                

1000m Boys/Garcons Octathlon   Time :18:06 
    1    69    Moustafa Mohamed Ramadan     96    EGY      2:48.18            785 P 
    2    270    Aladesuyi Adetola Samuel     96    NGR      2:55.89            705 P 
    3    264    Ade Shadrack                 96    NGR      2:58.61            678 P 
    4    252    Stevenson Louis Joe          MRI      2:59.73            667 P 

2000m steeple Girls/Filles Final  Time :18:06   
    1    185    Jepkemei Daisy               96    KEN      6:24.52            
    2    187    Rutto Stella                 96    KEN      6:30.64            
    3    132    Abera Yeabsira Bitew         96    ETH      6:42.18            
    4    141    Mulate Tigist Gebreamanul    96    ETH      6:46.97            
    5    305    James Rotkang                96    NGR      8:07.98            
        430    Kadar Abib Ainan             99    DJI      DNS               
        201    Chemlal Hicham               97    MAR      DNS               
        78    Ayah El Sayed Ali Youssuf    97    EGY      DNS               
        315    Olamide Oluwaseun Sarah      97    NGR      DIS    

Medals Table at the end of Day 3

Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
7
4
0
11
5
7
8
20
4
2
0
6
2
6
4
12
1
0
1
2
Gambia
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
Mauritius
0
2
1
3
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
Togo
0
0
1
1
Eritrea
0
0
1
1

        

Twitter Follow