Kipsiro leads Ugandan team to Africa Cross Country


Four-time Ugandan cross country champion, Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, will lead the senior men’s team to the 3rd Africa Cross Country Championships at Kololo Memorial grounds in Kampala, Uganda on Sunday March 16, 2014.

Over 30 countries have so far confirmed participation in the biennial African event organised by the Confederation of African Athletics (CAA).

Host Ugandans will have an opportunity to watch world stars take on the home based talents like Stephen Kiprotich and Moses Kipsiro on home turf. Athletes will run over a course of 2km, covering a number of laps in categories; Junior women – 6km (3 laps) , Junior men – 8km (4 laps), Senior women – 8km (4 laps) and Senior men 12km (6 laps).

The Ugandan government has waived off all visa fees for team’s delegation travelling to Kampala for the championships and they will receive their visas on arrival. Athletes, coaches and officials and the media are all entitled to this according to the document from the ministry of internal affairs.

Moses Ndiema Kipsiro and Stephen Torotich at Moscow 2013 / Photo credit: Yomi Omogbeja

Moses Ndiema Kipsiro and Stephen Torotich at Moscow 2013 / Photo credit: Yomi Omogbeja

Team Uganda:

Senior Men:
Moses Kipsiro, Daniel Rotich, Moses Kibet, Isaac Ayeko, Thomas Ayeko, Ben Siwa, Peter Kibet and Timothy Toroitich

Senior Women:
Juliet Chekwel, Linet Chebet, Rebecca Cheptegei, Nancy Cheptegei, Vanice Chemutai, Doreen Chesang and Winnie Nannyondo

Junior men:
Joshua Cheptegei, Alex Cherop, Mande Abdalla, Stephen Kissa, Felix Chemonges, Ben Samikwo Kipyeko and Isaac Kibet

Junior Girls:
Stella Chesang, Patricia Chwekwemoi, Zena Chebet, Janet Chemusto, Karen Kwepkwemboi, Phanice Chemutai and Esther Chekwemoi

CAA Officials – Africa cross country championships

  1. President Representative: David Okeyo (Kenya)
  2. General Coordinator: Lamine Faty (Senegal)
  3. Organising delegates: Theophile Montcho (Benin) and Siddiq Ibrahim (Sudan)
  4. Technical delegate: Vivian Gungaram (Mauritius)
  5. Deputy technical delegate: Aziz Daouda (Morocco)
  6. Anti-doping control: Dr. Harold Adams (South Africa)
  7. CAA Staff personnel: David Ojong (Cameroon)
  8. Jury of Appeal: Frank Fredericks (Namibia) and Fatou Cissokho (Senegal)