Isaac Makwala after winning in Madrid / Photo credit: Organisers / RFEO

Botswana’s Isaac Makwala broke his national 200m record with a storming 19.77 secs run, and 75 minutes later raced to a season’s best 43.92 secs in the 400m to win both events at the IAAF World Challenge meeting in Madrid on Friday  July 14.

The Motswana athlete became the first man in history to run a 200m under 20 secs and a 400m under 44 secs on the same day.

Makwala first contested the 400m which he led throughout to cross the line in 43.92, his second career sub-44-second clocking, narrowly missing Meeting Record of 43.90 set by Michael Johnson in 1994.

The 30-year-old then stormed to victory in the 200m, setting a national record and personal best time of 19.77, breaking the meeting record of 19.92 set by Carl Lewis in 1987. American Brandon Carnes finished well in 20.42.

“I’m satisfied, but I know I can run faster,” Makwala said in the 75-minute gap between the races. “My goal in London is the gold medal. I can do it.”

Makwala’s time was the third fastest time of the season behind Fred Kerley‘s 43.70 and South African world record holder Wayde van Niekerk’s 43.60.

SELECTED RESULTS

Men’s 100m:

  1. Yunier Perez (Cuba) 10.09
  2. Xie Zhenye (China) 10.11
  3. Ryan Shields (Jamaica) 10.20

Men’s 200m:

  1. Isaac Makwala (Botswana) 19.77
  2. Brandon Carnes (U.S.) 20.42
  3. Dedric Dukes (U.S.) 20.50

Men’s 400m:

  1. Isaac Makwala (Botswana) 43.92
  2. Vernon Norwood (U.S.) 44.75
  3. Kevin Borlee (Belgium) 44.79

Men’s 800m

  1. Antoine Gakeme (Burundi) 1:44.44
  2. Hamada Mohamed (Egypt) 1:44.92
  3. Erik Sowinski (U.S.) 1:45.01

Men’s 1500m

  1. Benjamin Kigen (Kenya) 3:36.36
  2. Silas Kiplagat (Kenya) 3:37.52
  3. Federico Bruno (Argentina) 3:38.49

Men’s 110m Hurdles

  1. Andrew Riley (Jamaica) 13.40
  2. Balazs Baji (Hungary) 13.49
  3. Roger V. Iribarne (Cuba) 13.55

Men’s 400m Hurdles

  1. Bershawn Jackson (U.S.) 48.82
  2. Cornel Fredericks (South Africa) 49.32
  3. Omar Cisneros (Cuba) 49.37

Men’s Long Jump

  1. Maykel Masso (Cuba) 8.33m
  2. Juan Miguel Echevarria (Cuba) 8.28m
  3. Zarck Visser (South Africa) 8.23m

Men’s Shot Put

  1. Damien Birkinhead (Australia) 21.20m
  2. Carlos Tobalina (Spain) 20.31m
  3. Borja Vivas (Spain) 19.90m

Men’s Hammer Throw

  1. Pawel Fajdek (Poland) 80.82m
  2. Pavel Bareisha (Belarus) 77.52m
  3. Marcel Lomnicky (Slovakia) 75.63m

Women’s 200m

  1. Lorene Bazolo (Portugal) 23.08
  2. Marielis Sanchez (Dominican Republic) 23.22
  3. Anyika Onuora (Britain) 23.28

Women’s 400m

  1. Courtney Okolo (U.S.) 50.71
  2. Carline Muir (Canada) 51.62
  3. Margaret Bamgbose (Nigeria) 51.75

Women’s 800m

  1. Rose Mary Almanza (Cuba) 1:59.11
  2. Sanne Verstegen (Netherlands) 1:59.55
  3. Chrishuna Williams (U.S.) 2:00.03

Women’s 3000m

  1. Azemra Gebru (Ethiopia) 8:43.68
  2. Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 8:43.68
  3. Sandra Chebet Tuei (Kenya) 8:50.18

Women’s 400m Hurdles

  1. Sage Watson (Canada) 54.59
  2. Cassandra Tate (U.S.) 54.80
  3. Sparkle Mcknight (Trinidad and Tobago) 55.87

Women’s High Jump

  1. Inika McPherson (U.S.) 1.96m
  2. Ruth Beitia (Spain) 1.94m
  3. Oksana Okuneva (Ukraine) 1.92m

Women’s Pole Vault

  1. Olga Mullina (Russia) 4.58m
  2. Robeilys Peinado (Venezuela) 4.53m
  3. Iryna Zhuk (Belarus) 4.53m

Women’s Triple Jump

  1. Caterine Ibargueen (Colombia) 14.49m
  2. Shanieka Thomas (Jamaica) 14.38m
  3. Patricia Mamona (Portugal) 14.13m