Brume, Seyaum, Kejelcha shine as African Junior Championship 2015 ends


Ese Brume‘s four medal haul, Divine Oduduru‘s sprint double, Abdullahi Bashiru hurdle surprise, and Temidayo Osinbanjo spirited heptathlon finish were the highlights of the final day as Team Nigeria won the African Junior Athletics Championships (AJC) in Addis Ababa on Sunday.

Nigeria retained the African Junior Championships title, won two years ago in Port Louis, Mauritius, by topping the medals table in the Ethiopian capital with 12 Gold, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze medals.

Commonwealth and African Long jump champion, was the stand out performer with three gold medals and one bronze after winning the women’s Triple jump, Long jump and anchored the 4x100m relay team to victory on Saturday.

The Nigerian golden girl also got a bronze medal in the women’s 100m event on Friday.

Brume showed her class on Sunday with a championship record of 6.33m (-0.7) to win the long jump gold in the final round ahead of Carla Johnson of South Africa (5.92m, -0.5) and Esraa Mohammed Samir Owis of Egypt (5.89m, +1.5)

Her compatriot added the 200m gold medal to the 100m he won on Friday clocking 21.22 secs for victory ahead of another Nigerian, Victor Peka (21.53) and Congolese Gilles Anthony Afoumba (21.59).

The reigning Youth Olympic Games Champion, Sydney Siame, from Zambia was all sorts as he finished last in the final clocking a time of 22.21.

Seyaum and Kejelcha classy for the host

Oregon 2014 World Junior 1500m champion was a class apart as she led an Ethiopian 1-2 in the women’s 1500m.

Seyaum Biratu won gold for the host in 4:15.94 ahead of her compatriot Besu Sado Beko (4:17.11) and Kenyan Iveen Chepkemoi (4:26.19).

Ethiopia‘s world youth 3000m champion and reigning IAAF world junior 5000m champion, , destroyed the men’s 5000m field to win the gold by a mile.

Kejelcha clocked 14:31.03 for victory with Kenyans Fredrick Kiptoo‬ (14:34.06) and Daniel Kipkemoi Maemba (14:39.32) settling for silver and bronze medals respectively.

The four-day championship was brought to an end with a brief closing ceremony where the flag was officially handed over to Algeria who will host the 13th edition of the African Junior Athletics Championships in 2017.

You can recap the four-day championships on our Live Blog

Selected Results – 2015 African Junior Championships

400m Hurdles Women FINAL
Gold: Gizelle MAGERMAN (59.41) ‪‎South Africa‬
Silver: Daisy AKPOFA (1:00.35) ‪‎Nigeria‬
Bronze: Glory NATHANIEL (1:00.51) Nigeria

200m Women FINAL
Gold: Praise IDAMADUDU (23.76) ‪‎Nigeria‬
Silver: Tegest TAMANGNU YUMA (23.84) ‪‎Ethiopia‬
Bronze: Aniekeme ALPHONSUS (24.19) Nigeria

200m Men FINAL
Gold: Divine ODUDURU (21.22) ‪‎Nigeria‬
Silver: Victor PEKA (21.53) Nigeria
Bronze: Gilles Anthony AFOUMBA (21.59) ‪Congo‬

110m Hurdles Men FINAL
Gold: Abdullahi BASHIRU (13.99) ‪‎Nigeria‬
Silver: Ifeanyichukwu ATUMA (14.22) Nigeria
Bronze: Amine BOUANANI (14.24) ‪‎Algeria‬

800m Men FINAL
Gold: Patrick Kiprotich RONOH (1:50.21) ‪‎Kenya‬
Silver: Jonah Kipruto KOECH (1:50.88) Kenya
Bronze: Temam TURA WAYO (1:51.06) ‪‎Ethiopia‬

1500m Women FINAL
Gold: Dawit SEYAUM BIRATU (4:15.94) ‪Ethiopia‬
Silver: Besu SADO BEKO (4:17.11) Ethiopia
Bronze: Iveen CHEPKEMOI (4:26.19) ‪‎Kenya‬

3000m Steeplechase Women FINAL
Gold: Stella Jepkosgei RUTTO (10:22.47) ‪‎Kenya‬
Silver: Zewdine MAMO TEKLEMARIAM (10:31.40) ‪‎Ethiopia‬
Bronze: Mihret TEFERA ADHENA (10:37.26) Ethiopia

5000m Men FINAL
Gold: Yomif ATOMSA KEJELCHA, ‪#‎Ethiopia‬ (14:31.03)
Silver: Fredrick KIPTOO, ‪#‎Kenya‬ (14:34.06)
Bronze: Daniel Kipkemoi MAEMBA, #Kenya (14:39.32)

Long Jump Women FINAL
Gold: Ese Brume, ‪Nigeria‬ (6.33m – CR )
Silver: Carla JOHNSON, ‪‎South Africa‬ (5.92m)
Bronze: Esraa MOHAMED SAMIR OWIS, ‪Egypt‬ (5.89m)

Shot Put Women FINAL
Gold: Monique WAGNER, ‪South Africa‬ (13.96m)
Silver: Judith ANIEFUNA ANULIKA, ‪‎Nigeria‬ (13.53m)
Bronze: Amele YIBELTAL MULUADAM, ‪Ethiopia‬ (12.23m)

Javelin Throw Women FINAL
Gold: Jo-Ann VAN DYK, ‪‎South Africa‬ (49.47m)
Silver: Kelechi NWANAGA, ‪Nigeria‬ (46.46m)
Bronze: Shura UTURA JILO, ‪Ethiopia‬ (43.85m)

4x400m Relay Women FINAL
Gold: ‪‎Nigeria‬ (3:38.94)
Silver: ‪‎Ethiopia‬ (3:48.57)

4x400m Relay Men FINAL
Gold: ‪Botswana‬ (3:11.00)
Silver: Ethiopia‬ (3:11.19)
Bronze: ‪‎Nigeria‬ (3:11.20)

Heptathlon Women FINAL
Gold: Temidayo OSINBANJO, Nigeria (4765 points)
Silver: Kaiqtion KRUQUER, ‪Namibia‬ (4641 points)
Bronze: Nienka DU TOIT, ‪South Africa‬ (4490 points)