Genzebe Dibaba

Ethiopian Genzebe Dibaba smashed the women’s 1500m World Indoor Record at the IAAF Indoor track and field meeting in Karlsruhe, Germany on Saturday.

Dibaba, the reigning World Indoor world champion, dusted a quality field by almost 13 seconds, winning in 3 minutes and 55.17 seconds to erase the eight year-old record of 3:58.28 set by Russia’s Yelena Soboleva in 2006.

The 22-year-old is the younger sister of three-time Olympic gold medallist Tirunesh Dibaba and Olympic silver medallist Ejegayehu Dibaba.

Poland’s Angelika Cichocka finished a distant second in 4:08.15 and Ethiopian Axumawit Embayewas third in 4:08.88.

Kenyan Nixon Chepseba took the men’s 1500m in a world leading 3:37.02 ahead of Ethiopian Gebremehdin Mekonnen (3:37:42) and South African Johan Cronje (3:37:49, Personal Best)

Caleb Ndiku, also from Kenya, won the men’s 3000m in 7:36.27 – the second fastest time of the year – ahead of compatriot Augustine Kiprono Choge (7:37.76) and Ethiopian Yenew Alamirew (7:38.18).

Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich, formerly of Kenya, now of Bahrain, edged out Marcin Lewandowski of Poland in a tight men’s 800m race, in a lifetime best time of 1:46.30. Kevin López from Spain settled for third place in 1:46.88.

Selected Results:

Men

800 Metres

1 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir KEN 1:46.30
2 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:46.30
3 López , Kevin ESP 1:46.88
4 Lange , Andreas GER 1:47.63
5 Zwicker , Patrick GER 1:47.64
6 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN 1:48.33
7 Ludolph , Sören GER 1:49.88
8 Pennekamp , Nils NED DNF

1500 Metres

1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo KEN 3:37.02 WL
2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH 3:37.42
3 Cronje , Johan RSA 3:37.49 PB
4 Tesfaye , Homiyu GER 3:40.26
5 Orth , Florian GER 3:41.56
6 Olmedo , Manuel ESP 3:41.58
7 Schlangen , Carsten GER 3:43.50

3000 Metres

1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 7:36.27
2 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:37.76
3 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 7:38.18
4 Lagat , Bernard USA 7:38.51
5 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 7:47.25
6 Gabius , Arne GER 7:54.68
7 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:12.19
Rono , Vincent KEN DNF
Mahmoudi , Abdelkader FRA DNF

60 Metres Hurdles – Final

1 Eaton , Jarret USA 7.54
2 Craddock , Kevin USA 7.58
3 Balnuweit , Erik GER 7.66
4 Dal Molin , Paolo ITA 7.68
5 Bascou , Dimitri FRA 7.69
6 Traber , Gregor GER 7.73
7 Thomas , Mikel TTO 7.77
Doucouré , Ladji FRA DQ

60 Metres Hurdles – Heats Race 1

1 Dal Molin , Paolo ITA 7.62
2 Traber , Gregor GER 7.71
3 Bascou , Dimitri FRA 7.73
4 Thomas , Mikel TTO 7.78
5 Stewart , Ray Tamas USA 7.79
6 Freimuth , Rico GER 7.83
Schwarzer , Helge GER DQ

60 Metres Hurdles – Heats Race 2

1 Doucouré , Ladji FRA 7.62
2 Eaton , Jarret USA 7.64
3 Balnuweit , Erik GER 7.65
4 Craddock , Kevin USA 7.68
5 Bühler , Matthias GER 7.92
6 Garcia , Pedro ESP 8.01

Pole Vault

1 Mohr , Malte GER 5.75
2 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.65
3 Dilla , Karsten GER 5.65
4 Ménaldo , Kévin FRA 5.55
5 Gruber , Hendrik GER 5.45
6 Gaul , Florian GER 5.35
7 Clemens , Daniel GER 5.35
Gibilisco , Giuseppe ITA NM
Clavier , Jérôme FRA NM

Shot Put

1 Storl , David GER 21.33
2 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.01
3 Martin , Cory USA 20.60
4 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.50
5 Kolašinac , Asmir SRB 20.39
6 Fortes , Marco POR 19.53
7 Dahm , Tobias GER 19.43

Women

Long Jump

1 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.67
2 Rotaru , Alina ROU 6.61
3 Moguenara , Sostene GER 6.61
4 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.52
5 Bauschke , Melanie GER 6.39
6 Achkinadze , Ksenia GER 6.15
7 Deiac , Cornelia ROU 6.15
8 Mihambo , Malaika GER NM

60 Metres – Final

1 Sailer , Verena GER 7.18
2 Bayne , Chauntae USA 7.18
3 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 7.18
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 7.24
5 Kwadwo , Yasmin GER 7.34
6 Cechová , Katerina CZE 7.36
7 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 7.41
8 Akakpo , Stella FRA 7.42

60 Metres – Heats Race 1

1 Schippers , Dafne NED 7.24
2 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 7.27
3 Kwadwo , Yasmin GER 7.31
4 Akakpo , Stella FRA 7.47
5 Humair , Fanette SUI 7.69
6 Bliss , Andrea JAM 7.91
Wells , Kellie USA DNS

60 Metres – Heats Race 2

1 Bayne , Chauntae USA 7.22
2 Sailer , Verena GER 7.25
3 Cechová , Katerina CZE 7.37
4 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 7.46
5 Buckel , Carlota GER 7.61
6 Baur , Eva GER 7.67
7 Gedemer , Sarah GER 7.80

1500 Metres

1 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 3:55.17 WIR
2 Cichocka , Angelika POL 4:08.15
3 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:08.88
4 Magnani , Margherita ITA 4:09.27
5 Broniatowska , Katarzyna POL 4:11.42
6 Macías , Isabel ESP 4:12.06
7 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie FRA 4:13.23
8 Kobeleva , Elena RUS 4:13.42
Roman , Sonja SLO DNF

3000 Metres

1 Hassan , Sifan NED 8:45.32
2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 8:48.12
3 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 8:56.90
4 Harrer , Corinna GER 9:07.11
5 Abdullayeva , Layes AZE 9:07.38
6 Shmidt , Svitlana UKR 9:20.28
Kireyeva , Svetlana RUS DNF
Varga , Judit ITA DNF

60 Metres Hurdles – Final

1 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 7.91
2 Berings , Eline BEL 8.06
3 Aerts , Sara BEL 8.07
4 Wells , Kellie USA 8.08
5 Hodde , Rosina NED 8.08
6 Bakker , Sharona NED 8.17
7 Urech , Lisa SUI 8.18

60 Metres Hurdles – Heats Race 2

1 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 7.96
2 Berings , Eline BEL 7.98
3 Tomic , Marina SLO 8.05
4 Hodde , Rosina NED 8.09
5 Aerts , Sara BEL 8.09
6 Urech , Lisa SUI 8.16
7 Lindenmayer , Sabrina GER 8.28
8 Pesirídou , Elisávet GRE 8.32

60 Metres Hurdles – Heats Race 1

1 Wells , Kellie USA 8.08
2 Bakker , Sharona NED 8.14
3 Schrott , Beate AUT 8.23
4 Neziri , Nooralotta FIN 8.30
5 Bliss , Andrea JAM 8.32
6 Kielbasinska , Anna POL 8.32
7 Ikauniece , Laura LAT 8.79