Kalkaba and Adams to chair new IAAF Commissions

By (Follow on Twitter @ Yommie_ATAF)
iaaf-execuitve-congress-2016

The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has announced the Confederation of Africa Athletics (CAA) President, Hamad Kalkaba Malboum and South African doctor Harold Adams as one of the chairs of the newly formed IAAF commissions and advisory groups.

, who is also a vice president at the IAAF, will head the development commission while will head the medical and anti-doping commission.

The chairpersons are required to assist with the delivery of a fundamental programme of change to the sport’s global administration.

The membership of the new set of consultative bodies, according to the , is composed of smaller, more represented groups with increased representation of women, younger age groups, coaches, former athletes and experts from outside athletics.

“The commission chairs draw upon the vast array of experience and expertise from across the globe, from within and outside the athletics family,” commented IAAF President .

“Their combined knowledge will be an important resource to build a modern sport which is open to new ideas and is fast and responsive to the challenges which lie ahead.”

The complete membership of each of the IAAF commissions and advisory groups will be announced in the coming days.

Their combined knowledge will be an important resource to build a modern sport which is open to new ideas and is fast and responsive to the challenges which lie ahead.  – Coe

Chairpersons of IAAF Commissions 2016

  1. Rozle Prezelj (SLO) – Athletes’ Commission
  2. Paul Deighton (GBR) – Audit and Finance Commission
  3. Victor Lopez (PUR) – Coaches’ Commission
  4. Abby Hoffman (CAN) – Competition Commission
  5. Hamad Kalkaba Malboum (CMR) – Development Commission
  6. Prince Albert II (MON) – International Relations Commission
  7. Maria Clarke (NZL) – Legal Commission
  8. Pierre Weiss (FRA) – Masters’ Commission
  9. Harold Adams (RSA) – Medical and Anti-Doping Commission
  10. Carlo Capalbo (ITA) – Road Running Commission
  11. Bernard Amsalem (FRA) – Values Commission
  12. Dahlan Al Hamad (QAT) – Youth Engagement and Social Media Commission
  13. Max Seigel (USA) – Commercial and Marketing Advisory Group
  14. Hansjorg Wirz (SUI) – Competition Calendar Advisory Group
  15. Stephanie Hightower (USA) – Conflict Resolution Advisory Group
  16. Rajne Soderberg (SWE) – One-Day Meetings Advisory Group
  17. Marc Ventouillac (FRA) – Press and Media Operations Advisory Group
  18. Adille Sumariwalla (IND) – Strategic Communications Advisory Group
  19. Sylvia Barlag (NED) – Sustainable Development Advisory Group
  20. Alex Gilady (ISR) – Television and Digital Advisory Group
  21. Libor Varhanik (CZE) – World Athletics Series Renovation Advisory Group