David Rudisha in Sydney 2015

Kenya’s 800m world record-holder and Olympic gold medallist, , opened his 2015 season with an impressive 1:45.01 win at the Sydney Track Classic in Australia on Saturday.

Reaching the bell in around 51 seconds, Rudisha took over from his pacemaker, fellow Kenyan Sammy Tangui, with 300m to go and was never truly challenged to finish 2.37 seconds ahead of Australian Alex Rowe.

David Rudisha, who holds the world mark of 1:40.91 over 800m, says he hopes to better his time at next Saturday’s Melbourne World Challenge meeting, the opening leg of the 2015 IAAF World Challenge.

“I’m really happy with this time today,” said Rudisha. “I’m expecting another good race in Melbourne, I’m hoping for a 1:44.”

Race Video – Courtesy Athletics Australia

Complete Results – 2015 Sydney Track Classic – 14/03/2015

Women 100 Meter Open Finals
(w: 0.9) 1, 106 Melissa Breen, ACTAS, 11.43. 2, 165 Ashleigh Whittaker, VIC,
11.53. 3, 119 Chisato Fukushima, JPN, 11.58. 4, 166 Toea Wisil, PNG, 11.58. 5,
107 Monica Brennan, VIC, 11.82. 6, 33 Abbie Taddeo, NSW, 11.88.
Women 200 Meter Open
(w: 0.6) 1, 147 Ella Nelson, NSW, 23.24. 2, 106 Melissa Breen, ACTAS, 23.39.
3, 150 Sally Pearson, QAS, 23.44. 4, 165 Ashleigh Whittaker, VIC, 23.66. 5,
107 Monica Brennan, VIC, 23.73. 6, 109 Hayley Butler, NSW, 23.83. 7, 166 Toea
Wisil, PNG, 24.16. 8, 161 Laura Turner, NSW, 24.40. 9, 133 Elizabeth Jenkins,
NSW, 24.48.
Women 800 Meter Open
1, 144 Brittany McGowan, QLD, 2:03.41. 2, 25 Abbey de la Motte, VIC, 2:03.52.
3, 152 Angela Petty, NZL, 2:03.68. 4, 24 Anneliese Rubie, NSW, 2:03.93. 5, 122
Nikki Hamblin, NZL, 2:04.21. 6, 126 Kelly Hetherington, VIS, 2:04.37. 7, 135
Katherine Katsanevakis, VIC, 2:04.85. 8, 105 Molly Beckwith, USA, 2:05.10. 9,
28 Trychelle Kingdom, NSW, 2:05.13. 10, 134 Selma Kajan, NSW, 2:07.52. –, 29
Samantha Lind (Pace), TAS, DNF.
Women 5000 Meter Australian C Open
1, 143 Magdalene Masai, KEN, 15:10.46. 2, 124 Madeleine Heiner, NSW, 15:21.09.
3, 139 Susan Kuijken, Ned, 15:29.60. 4, 146 Victoria Mitchell, NSW, 15:45.72.
5, 163 Eloise Wellings, NSW, 15:51.50. 6, 140 Genevieve LaCaze, VIC, 16:05.60.
7, 142 Gemma Maini, VIC, 16:11.67. 8, 104 Natalie Archer, NSW, 16:15.11. 9,
160 Jessica Trengove, SA, 16:16.27. 10, 101 Audrey Amiya-Hall, NSW, 17:40.90.
–, 2252 Samantha Lind, AUS, DNF.
Women 400 Meter Hurdles Open
1, 164 Lauren Wells, ACTAS, 56.34. 2, 1 Cassandra Tate, USA, 57.52. 3, 138
Sara Klein, NSW, 59.11. 4, 110 Lisa Celi, NSW, 59.45. 5, 18 Dipna Lim Prasad,
Singapore, 59.86. 6, 129 Ashleigh Horrobin, VIC, 61.89. 7, 21 Genevieve Cowie,
NSW, 63.97.
Women Long Jump Open
1, 132 Chelsea Jaensch, QLD, 6.59m, w:0.3. 2, 159 Brooke Stratton, VIC, 6.58m,
w:0.1. 3, 151 Jessica Penney, Act, 6.29m, w:0.2. 4, 145 Corinna Minko, VIC,
6.17m, w:0.3. 5, 102 Naa Anang, QLD, 6.10m, w:0.3. 6, 156 Talissa Scott, NSW,
6.03m, w:-0.1. 7, 153 Mariah Ririnui, NZL, 6.00m, w:0.1. 8, 117 Jodi
Elkington, Nswis, 4.20m, w:0.6.
Women Shot Put Open
1, 141 Chelsea Lenarduzzi, NSW, 15.03m. 2, 114 Alifatou Djibril, TOG, 15.00m.
3, 27 Taylah Sengul, NSW, 15.00m. 4, 26 Kim Mulhall, VIC, 14.67m. 5, 281
Yasenaca Denicaucau, NSW, 13.23m. 6, 123 Nicole Harris, NSW, 11.48m.
Women Discus Throw Open
1, 155 Dani Samuels, NSW, 66.21mM. 2, 120 Taryn Gollshewsky, QLD, 55.71m. 3,
111 Christie Chamberlain, NSW, 54.34m. 4, 1368 Kirsty Williams, QLD, 53.56m.
5, 137 Alix Kennedy, NSW, 52.85m. 6, 26 Kim Mulhall, VIC, 52.12m. 7, 27 Taylah
Sengul, NSW, 51.19m.
Women Hammer Throw Open
1, 148 Lara Nielsen, QLD, 65.80m. 2, 130 Alexandra Hulley, NSW, 61.10m. 3, 127
Kaysanne Hockey, QLD, 57.13m. 4, 125 Laura Herbert, NSW, 53.72m. 5, 281
Yasenaca Denicaucau, NSW, 51.80m.
Women 100 Meter Ambulatory Ambulant
(w: 1.8) 1, 149 Ella Pardy, WAIS, 13.39. 2, 112 Erin Cleaver, NSW, 14.11. 3,
128 Isis Holt, VIC, 14.42. 4, 10 Torita Isaac, NSW, 14.43. 5, 115 Taylor
Doyle, NSWIS, 14.57. 6, 162 Sarah Walsh, NSWIS, 14.74. 7, 154 Carly Salmon,
NSWIS, 16.71.
Women 100 Meter Australian J Under 14
(w: 1.9) 1, 4157 Mietta Russell, VIC, 12.54. 2, 2985 Isabellah Walker, NSW,
12.58. 3, 3766 Adora Arch, VIC, 12.67. 4, 2641 Mia Hemsworth, NSW, 12.71. 5,
4262 Jenna Bain, WA, 12.72. 6, 2533 Tierney Dunne, NSW, 12.77. 7, 4205 Chelsea
Thompson, VIC, 12.90. 8, 3147 Amy Brice, QLD, 12.97. 9, 4417 Sophie White, WA,
13.07.
Women 400 Meter Under 18
1, 1593 Sarah Billings, VIC, 54.39. 2, 896 Madeleine Attlee, QLD, 55.40. 3,
1816 Alexia Loizou, VIC, 56.32. 4, 1664 Jade Davie, VIC, 57.47. 5, 1405
Genevieve Brooks*, SA, 57.65. 6, 2130 Ashlee Hardisty, WA, 57.68. 7, 1455 Lucy
Mayo, SA, 58.25.
Women 400 Meter Under 17
1, 1968 Jemima Russell, VIC, 55.70. 2, 1757 Caroline Higham, VIC, 56.15. 3,
1787 Tess Kirsopp-Cole, VIC, 56.47. 4, 1582 Lily Bayes, VIC, 57.24. 5, 1528
Brooke Jones, TAS, 57.45. 6, 386 Morgan Griffiths, NSW, 58.23. 7, 505 Sarah
Luxford, NSW, 58.37. 8, 1533 Laura McShane, TAS, 58.89.
Men 100 Meter B Race Open
(w: 1.0) 1, 1390 Calvin Kang, Singapore, 10.63. 2, 2240 Harith Ammar Mohd
Sobri, Singapore, 10.65. 3, 1387 Elfi Mustapa, Singapore, 10.67. 4, 1386
Amirudin Jamal, Singapore, 10.80. 5, 219 M Naquib, Singapore, 10.88.
Men 100 Meter Open
(w: -0.3) 1, 195 Alonso Edward, PAN, 10.29. 2, 182 Joshua Clarke, NSW, 10.30.
3, 222 Isaac Ntiamoah, NSW, 10.42. 4, 35 Jin Su Jung, NSW, 10.45. 5, 34 Hugh
Donovan, QLD, 10.52. 6, 203 Alexander Hartman, QLD, 10.58. 7, 199 Rohan
Browning, NSW, 10.79. 8, 198 Tom Gamble, QLD, 28.78.
Men 400 Meter Open
1, 179 Craig Burns, QLD, 46.53. 2, 175 Alex Beck, QLD, 46.58. 3, 193 Iain
Douglas, VIC, 46.85. 4, 218 Kurt Mulcahy, NSW, 47.08. 5, 38 James Kermond,
NSW, 47.75. 6, 872 Bailey Stewart, NZL, 47.85. 7, 201 James Gurr, NSW, 47.98.
8, 22 Chris Baillieu, VIC, 48.00. 9, 23 William McNamara, NSW, 48.09.
Men 800 Meter Open
1, 231 David Rudisha, KEN, 1:45.01. 2, 229 Alex Rowe, VIC, 1:47.38. 3, 213
Brad Mathas, NZL, 1:47.39. 4, 31 Luke Mathews, VIC, 1:47.60. 5, 244 Jared
West, NSW, 1:47.96. 6, 240 Dylan Stenson, SA, 1:48.20. 7, 30 Lachlan Barber,
VIC, 1:49.08. 8, 177 Peter Bol, WA, 1:49.85. 9, 32 Eddy Vining, VIC, 1:53.14.
–, 241 Sammy Tangui (Pace), KEN, DNF.
Men 1500 Meter Open
1, 200 Ryan Gregson, NSWIS, 3:36.51. 2, 226 Jeffrey Riseley, VIS, 3:36.87. 3,
245 Andrew Wheating, USA, 3:38.75. 4, 233 Jeff See, USA, 3:39.02. 5, 246 Josh
Wright, NSW, 3:39.05. 6, 202 Jordan Gusman, NSW, 3:40.28. 7, 230 Brenton Rowe,
AUT, 3:40.85. 8, 238 Jack Stapleton, NSW, 3:41.07. 9, 224 Zak Patterson, VIC,
3:41.30. 10, 234 Marc See, WA, 3:41.89. 11, 228 Jeremy Roff, NSW, 3:42.79. 12,
20 James Hansen, TAS, 3:42.81. 13, 197 Tom Fawthorpe, VIC, 3:43.48. 14, 207
Joshua Johnson, Act, 3:47.06. 15, 235 Reilly Shaw, VIC, 3:56.11. –, 232 Philo
Saunders (Pace), Act, DNF. –, 170 Will Austin-Cray (Pace), NSW, DNF.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles Open
(w: 1.5) 1, 206 Nicholas Hough, NSWIS, 13.55. 2, 171 Sam Baines, VIC, 13.67.
3, 8 Rayzan Shah Wan Sofian, MAS, 13.98. 4, 204 Joshua Hawkins, NZL, 13.99. 5,
187 Jack Conway, VIC, 14.13. 6, 209 Ben Khongbut, VIC, 14.40. 7, 217 Ivor
Metcalf, NSW, 14.69. –, 9 William Wells-Gatnik, QLD, DQ.
Men 400 Meter Hurdles Open
1, 828 Cameron French, NZL, 49.72. 2, 183 Michael Cochrane, NZL, 51.95. 3, 176
Leigh Bennett, NSW, 52.08. 4, 3 Mowen Boino, PNG, 52.08. 5, 223 Tait Nystuen,
CAN, 52.54. 6, 173 Jack Bangel, NSW, 55.34. 7, 236 Raymond Smith, NSW, 60.12.
8, 227 Tom Robertson, VIC, 72.63.
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Open
1, 221 James Nipperess, NSW, 8:40.84. 2, 12 Craig Appleby, VIC, 8:55.50. 3, 36
Hamish Carson, NZL, 8:58.67. 4, 190 Daryl Crook, QLD, 9:06.21. 5, 185 Bryce
Coles-Sinclair, NSW, 9:16.84. 6, 14 Luke Fainges, QLD, 9:22.52. –, 13 Jack
Colreavy, NSW, DNF.
Men High Jump Open
1, 239 Brandon Starc, NSWIS, 2.30m. 2, 212 Michael Mason, CAN, 2.28m. 3, 194
Derek Drouin, CAN, 2.28m. 4, 17 Nauraj Randhawa, MAS, 2.20m. 5, 19 Nic Bojic,
QLD, 2.09m. 6, 192 Chris Dodd, NSW, 2.09m.
Men Pole Vault Open
1, 237 Nick Southgate, NZL, 5.35m. 2, 169 Angus Armstrong, NSWIS, 5.35m. 3,
178 Matt Boyd, QLD, 5.05m. 3, 205 Jack Hicking, NSW, 5.05m. 5, 1454 Kurtis
Marschall, SA, 5.05m. 6, 174 Flavien Basson, FRA, 5.05m. 7, 225 Joel
Pocklington, VIC, 5.05m.
Men Triple Jump Open
1, 208 Alwyn Jones, VIC, 16.06m, w:-0.9. 2, 15 Muhammad Hakimi Ismail, MAS,
16.04m, w:-0.8. 3, 167 Tettah Anang, QLD, 15.53m, w:-0.3. 4, 214 Shoichi
Matsushita, JPN, 15.20m, w:-1.1. 5, 189 Benjamin Cox, NSW, 14.87m, w:1.3. 6,
211 Joshua Lumley, NSW, 14.79m, w:-0.4. 7, 1488 Jack Stolarski, SA, 13.82m,
w:0.2. 8, 242 Rowan Vergano, Act, 13.12m, w:-0.3.
Men Javelin Throw Open
1, 4 Matthew Outzen, NSW, 81.80m. 2, 2 Hamish Peacock, TIS, 80.32m. 3, 196
Stuart Farquhar, NZL, 78.73m. 4, 7 Ben Langton-Burnell, NZL, 72.57m. 5, 5 Ben
Baker, NSW, 71.24m. 6, 188 Leslie Copeland, FIJ, 70.97m. 7, 6 Cruz Hogan, WA,
70.85m.
Men 100 Meter Wheelchair
(w: 2.8) 1, 181 Sam Carter, QAS, 14.41. 2, 180 Matt Cameron, QAS, 14.75. 3,
210 Jake Lappin, VIC, 15.17. 4, 186 Richard Colman, VIS, 15.33. 5, 168 Nathan
Arkley, SA, 16.28. 6, 216 Sam McIntosh, VIC, 18.00.
Men 1500 Meter Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, 186 Richard Colman, VIS, 3:10.82. 2, 168 Nathan Arkley, SA, 3:12.46. 3, 37
Richard Nicholson, Act, 3:12.70. 4, 210 Jake Lappin, VIC, 3:20.83. 5, 180 Matt
Cameron, QAS, 3:30.67. –, 181 Sam Carter, QAS, DNF.
Men 100 Meter Australian J Under 14
(w: 0.8) 1, 2932 Samuel Stanford, NSW, 12.03. 2, 2723 Felix Long, NSW, 12.06.
3, 4422 Sasha Zhoya, WA, 12.21. 4, 4136 Brandon Richmond-Craig, VIC, 12.30. 5,
2401 Travis Belleuger, NSW, 12.43. 6, 3783 Mirza Aynain Beg, VIC, 12.62. 7,
3285 Ryan Hobbs, QLD, 12.80. 8, 4322 Liam Hutton, WA, 12.96.
Men 400 Meter Under 18
1, 1548 Russel Taib, TAS, 47.57. 2, 716 Louis Stenmark, NSW, 47.79. 3, 1930
Lawson Power, VIC, 49.03. 4, 338 Alexander Fitzpatrick, NSW, 49.26. 5, 2194
Tyrone Riley, WA, 49.68. 6, 507 Benjamin Mackay, NSW, 49.79. 7, 1225 Daniel
Parnell, QLD, 50.27. 8, 2171 Liam Moore, WA, 50.51.
Men 400 Meter Under 17
1, 1033 Jack Geary, QLD, 48.55. 2, 47 Nicholas Sluggett, QLD, 49.56. 3, 1820
Wezoor Lovegrove, VIC, 49.70. 4, 1817 Felix Lonergan, VIC, 50.11. 5, 1666
Christian Davis, VIC, 50.26. 6, 547 James McPaul, NSW, 50.63. 7, 399 Mon