Kenya dominate 2014 Africa Cross Country in Kampala

By (Follow on Twitter @ Yommie_ATAF)

Kenyan athletes swept the podium and won all team honours at the 3rd Africa Cross Country Championships at the Kololo Golf Course in Kampala, Uganda on Sunday.

Two-time World Cross-Country junior champion, Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, made the step-up to the senior ranks for Kenya in grand style by winning her maiden senior women’s 8km title in 25:33.02 ahead of compatriots Janet Kisa  (25:41.30), Alice Nawowuna (25:46.48) and Edith Chelimo (26:02.48).

The 20-year-old won her maiden World Cross Country junior title in Punta Umbria, Spain in 2011, won the Africa Cross Country junior title in Cape Town, South Africa in 2012 before retaining the World Junior 6km crown in Bydgoszcz, Poland last year.

Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (KEN) during the junior women's race at the 2013 IAAF World Cross Country Championships, Bydgoszcz, Poland (© Getty Images)

Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (KEN) during the junior women’s race at the 2013 IAAF World Cross Country Championships, Bydgoszcz, Poland (© Getty Images)

She also won the 2011 World Youth 1,500m title in Lille, France and a gold medal over the same distance at the 14th IAAF World Junior Championships in Barcelona 2012, as well as represented Kenya at the London 2012 Olympics Games.

Kenya also won all the team competitions in every categories with victory in the Junior men’s 8km race by Moses Letoyie, and gold medals for Jebet Agnes Tirop and Leornard Barsoton in the junior women’s 6km and senior men’s 12km races respectively.

Selected Results:

Junior Women 6km:

  1. Jebet Tirop (Kenya) 18:50.74
  2. Alemitu Heroye (Ethiopia) 19:04.73
  3. Nancy Nzisa (Kenya) 19:16.18
  4. Roseline Chepngetich (Kenya) 19:39.71
  5. Kasait Lillian Rengeruk (Kenya) 19:50.74

Junior Men 8km:

  1. Moses Letoyie (Kenya) 22:36.80
  2. Andrew Lorot (Kenya) 22:50.19
  3. Berhane Afewerki (Eritrea) 22:56.45
  4. Langat Kiprono (Kenya) 22:58.70
  5. Langat Kipkemoi (KEN) 23:01.97

Senior Women 8km

  1. Faith Chepng’etich Kipyegon (Kenya) 25:33.02
  2. Janet Kisa (Kenya) 25:41.30
  3. Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) 25:46.48
  4. Edith Chelimo (Kenya) 26:02.48
  5. Alemu Bekele (Ethiopia) 26:10.84

Senior Men 12km:

  1. Leonard Barsoton (Kenya) 34:26.12
  2. Kipruto Kangogo (Kenya) 34:56.45
  3. Rono Cherop (Kenya) 35:01.88
  4. Kirwa Yego (Kenya) 35:14.88
  5. Kiprono Lagat (Kenya) 35:20.37

Download & View Full Results





Overall Team Results / Medals