Kirwa Yego and Degefa triumph at Rome-Ostia half marathon

By (Follow on Twitter @ Yommie_ATAF)
Start line at the roma-ostia_2016

Kenya’s Solomon Kirwa Yego and Ethiopia’s Worknesh Degefa took the titles at the 42nd edition of the famous Roma-Ostia Half Marathon, an IAAF Gold Label Race, on Sunday.

clocked a world-leading time of 58:44 – the fastest time in the world this year and an Italian all-comers’ record – to moved up to fourth on the all-time list.

The Kenyan also improved ’s course record from 2013 by 31 seconds and took 1:20 off his personal best set at the Udine half marathon last September.

Another Kenyan Leonard Kipkoech Langat was second with a lifetime best 59:18, while his other compatriots took up the top four places with Remmy Ndiwa Limo third in 1:00:06 and Peter Kwemoi fourth in 1:00:13.

Kenya’s Solomon Kirwa Yego wins at the 42nd edition of the famous Roma-Ostia Half Marathon

Solomon Kirwa Yego clocks 58:44 at the 42nd edition of the famous Roma-Ostia Half Marathon / Photo: Organisers

Ethiopia’s won the women’s race in fine style, clocking 1:07:08 for the victory and holding off Kenya’s Angela Tanui by eight seconds.

Kenya’s Magdalene Masai settled for a third place on her half marathon debut in 1:07:30 while Ethiopia’s Marta Lema Megra finished fourth in 1:07:58.

Kenya’s Peninah Arusei, the 2010 world half marathon bronze medallist, completed the top five, clocking 1:09:08 for fifth position.

Selected Results:

Men (21,097 km):

  1. Solomon Kirwa Yego (KEN) 58:44
  2. Leonard Kipkoech Langat (KEN) 59:18
  3. Remmy Limo Ndiwa (KEN) 1:00:06
  4. Peter Kwemoi Ndorobo (KEN) 1:00:13
  5. Wami Kebede Tulu (ETH) 1:01:11
  6. Kennedy Kipyego (KEN) 1:01:21
  7. Roman Prodius (MDA) 1:03:37
  8. Xavier Chevrier (Atl. Valli Bergamasche Leffe) 1:03:43
  9. Derek Hawkins (GBR) 1:03:53
  10. Simone Gariboldi (Fiamme Oro) 1:03:59

Women (21,097 km):

  1. Worknesh Degefa Debele (ETH) 1:07:08
  2. Angela Tanui (KEN) 1:07:16
  3. Magdalene Masai (KEN) 1:07:30
  4. Marta Lema Megra (ETH) 1:07:58
  5. Peninah Arusei (KEN) 1:09:08
  6. Emmaculate Jebet (KEN) 1:10:38
  7. Martha Akeno (KEN) 1:11:11
  8. Federica Dal Ri (Esercito) 1:14:46
  9. Judit Varga (HUN) 1:14:56
  10. Federica Proietti (Calcestruzzi Corradini Excelsior Rubiera) 1:15:15