Lesotho's Lebenya Nkoka and Russia's Nina Podnebesnova wins the 56km Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon 2014

Lesotho’s and Russia’s Nina Podnebesnova secure victories in the men’s and women’s races at the 56km Old Mutual Two Oceans ultra-marathon 2014 in Cape Town, South Africa on Saturday.

Nkoka secured his maiden victory at the Two Oceans Marathon after breaking clear of a three-man lead group with less than 10km remaining to win the annual race in 3:09:52.

Local favourite fought back in the closing stages, after dropping off the pace, to grab second place in 3:11:33 on his ultra-marathon debut.

Nina Podnebesnova of Russia won the women’s race in 3:40:07, and Paulina Njeya was the first South African woman home, taking fifth position in 3:50:48.

South African won the Two Oceans half-marathon race in a time of 1:04:16 and was closely followed behind by Joel Mmone and Sibabalwe Mzazi who both came in at 1:04:29. Benedict Moeng took fourth position with 1:04:40.

Lebo Phalula of South Africa won the women’s half-marathon in 1:14:00 ahead of compatriot Rene Kalmer (1:14:23).

Leading Results:

56km:

Men:

  1. Lebenya Nkoka (LES) 3:09:52
  2. Hendrick Ramaala (RSA) 3:11:33
  3. Masilo Matjiane (LES) 3:12:00
  4. Warinyane Lebopo (LES) 3:12:24
  5. Ketema Tadesse (ETH) 3:12:35
  6. Michael Mazibuko (RSA) 3:13:05
  7. Arnold Kibet Kiptaoi (KEN) 3:14:06
  8. Henry Moyo (MAL) 3:15:37
  9. Mthandazo Qhina (RSA) 3:16:07
  10. Othaniel Phahlane (RSA) 3:16:21

Women:

  1. Nina Podnebesnova (RUS) 3:40:07
  2. Shitaye Gemechu Debellu (ETH) 3:43:37
  3. Elena Nurgalieva (RUS) 3:43:59
  4. Mamorallo Tjoka (LES) 3:46:13
  5. Paulina Njeya (RSA) 3:50:48
  6. Olesya Nurgalieva (RUS) 3:51:46kk
  7. Chelitu Bogale Asefa (ETH) 3:56:58
  8. Ntombesintu Mfunzi (RSA) 4:00:52
  9. Alemtsehay Hailu Kakissa (ETH) 4:03:56
  10. Samukeliso Moyo (ZIM) 4:07:32

21km:

Men:

  1. Stephen Mokoka (RSA) 1:04:16
  2. Joel Mmone (RSA) 1:04:29
  3. Gladwin Mzazi (RSA) 1:04:29
  4. Benedict Moeng (RSA) 1:04:40
  5. Asefa Negewo (ETH) 1:05:12

Women:

  1. Lebo Phalula (RSA) 1:14:00
  2. Rene Kalmer (RSA) 1:14:23
  3. Gezashigh Gemeda (ETH) 1:15:02
  4. Mapaseka Makhanya (RSA) 1:15:35
  5. Lavinia Haitope (NAM) 1:16:41