Nigerian youth athletes Temidayo and Tobi at a recent African championship / Photo credit: Yemi Olus/Making of Champions

Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) have selected a team of 27 athletes for the second CAA Africa Youth Championship 2015 in Reduit, Mauritius from April 23-26, 2015

The team, made up of 15 boys and 12 girls, was selected after the African Youth Athletics Championships final selection trials which held at the Yaba College of Technology, Lagos on Wednesday, April 15, 2015.

A statement signed by the Athletics Nigeria Technical director and chair of the AFN Technical Committee, Navy Commodore , directed the selected athletes, most of whom are still in school, to continue training at their various locations until April 20, 2015 when they would be called up to assemble for the trip to Mauritius.

He also noted that the listed athletes can only attend this Championship subject to availability fund, and directed the proposed athletes and coaches for the African Youth Championship to bring their International Passports with them to camp.

Team Nigeria to Mauritius 2015 – AYC

GIRLS
Events Name State Date of Birth  PBs
100m Aniekeme Alphonsus Akwa-Ibom 25/12/1998 11.72
Abolaji Omotayo Oluwaseun Kwara 06/12/1998 11.98
200m Idamadudu Praise Delta 18/12/1998 23.71
Aniekeme Alphonsus Akwa-Ibom 25/12/1998 24.51
400m
Idamadudu Praise Delta 18/12/1998 53.8
Adiakerenwa Blessing Delta 07/03/1998 54.75
100m hurdles
Vivian Nnena Akunna Lagos 27/01/200 14.82
Okorhi Mary Delta 23/03/1998 15.14
400m hurdles
Clifford Fegor Delta 11/12/1998 67.01
Abu Joy Kwara 02/03/1998 67.83
Long Jump
Nwaelehia Peace Rivers 02/02/1999 5.69m
Okolosi Oghenekome Delta 02/08/1998 5.67m
Triple Jump
Uche Brown Abia 14/4/1998 12.72m
Race Walk
Olude Fadakemi Florence Ogun 08/09/1998 24:34.6
BOYS
100m
Idjesa Uruemu Global 29/08/1998 10.65
Nwokocha Tobechukwu Delta 10/07/1998 10.7
200m Itsekiri Usheoritse Delta 31/01/1998 21.84
Igube ThankGod Delta 17/11/1998 21.86
400m
Adewale Sikiru Adewale Kwara 02/07/1998 48.01
Afeez Abdulramon Kwara 22/06/1998 49.06
800m
Okeke Chidi Anambra 04/02/1998 1:57.05s
110m hurdles
Ojeikere Omon Edo 27/12/1999 13.71
Ayebide Kingsley Delta 21/12/1998 15.04
400m hurdles
Prior Ochonogor Edo 20/06/1998 53.82
Airen Williams Lagos 09/09/1998 54.65
Javelin
Ezekiel Nyong Cross-Rivers 05/10/1999 56.45m
High Jump
Ayebide Kingsley Delta 22/07/1998      1.90m
Triple Jump Pius Nsube Ihezue Delta 24/12/1998 14.79m
Emmanuel Effiom Delta 07/10/1998 14.65m
Long Jump Nwokocha Tobechukwu Delta 10/07/1998 7.34m
Pius Nsube Ihezue Delta 24/12/1998 7.17m
Decathlon Ayebide Kingsley Delta 22/07/1998
COACHES
Saheed Akinpelu Middle Distance
Mrs Emily Osakwe Horizontal Jumps
Abiodun Johnson Long Sprints
Endurance Ojokolo Short Sprints
Chima Osuagwu Hurdles
Oluwole Odunuga Race Walk
Olalekan Soetan Vertical Jumps
George Obiano Horizontal Jumps