Salihu, Brume shine at AFN Golden League Sagamu

By (Follow on Twitter @ athleticheat)

Isah Salihu was the star athlete at the third leg of the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) Golden League series in Sagamu, Ogun State on Tuesday as he clocked a season’s best of 46.85 to win the men’s 400m final.

Henry Okorie (47.62) and Tobi Ogunmola (47.75) finished in second and third positions respectively.

Isah Salihu is definitely an athlete to watch out for this season. He kicked-off the season with a 47.85, then 47.52 and 47.27.

The Golden League is a series of athletic meetings that take place in four cities in Nigeria to pick athletes that would represent the country internationally.

Ogho-Oghene Egwero who has been consistent in the athletic meetings this season won the 100m final with a time of 10.35. Arowolo Emmanuel finished second in 10.65 and Abiola Soyemi was third in 10.73.

In the Women’s event, Agnes Osazuwa was the one to beat as she breasted the tape in 11.81 with Justina Sule (11.94) and Mariam Bassey (12.01) in second and third.

The men’s 5000m was dominated by Saka Sanusi of Lagos State who won in 15:23.95. Tyoapine Akukwa was second in 15:34.76 and Godfrey Musa in third (16:02.47).

The women’s 20km walk race was won by Fadekemi Olude in 53.18 Kate Henshar following in 55.34 and Joy Davis (56.44).

In the men’s event, Kazeem Adeyemi of Nigerian Police took the victory in 49.05 ahead of Elegbede Bamidele (49.15) and Fatoyingbo (49.24).

The Women shot put title was won by Nkechi Chime with a distance of 14.46m. Eucharia Ogbukwo was second with 14.22m.

In the Hammer Women, Feyisayo Daramola took the victory with a throw of 55.67m with Sophia Omizi and Rashidat Quadri finishing second and third.

2014 Commonwealth champion Ese Brume continued her winning spree as she jumped 6.60m to win the women’s long jump ahead of Mercy Abire of Esteem Athletics (5.87m) with Oghenekome Okolosi (5.71m) in third place.

National Junior Champion, David Ejumeta jumped 7.11m to win the men’s long jump event ahead of Tobechukwu Nwaokocha (7.05m) and Omofezi Pius (6.75m).

Triple Jump was won by Biola Bishop (15.00m) with Emmanuel Effiom (14.94m) and David Ejumeta (14.93m) in second and third place.

All-African Games gold medalist in the Javelin, Kelechi Nwanaga Once again threw a distance of 50.78m to win the event while Priscilla Zever was second with 40.28m.

The men’s javelin event went to Adam Samuel with a throw of 66.12m, followed by Nosakhare Friday (63.89m) and Johnnike Eze (58.28m).

Agber Shimenenge (2:06.83) won the women’s 800m ahead of Aminat Alabi (2:10.38) and Philomena Ihekandu (2:10.38).

Hamajam Soudi won the men’s with 1:50.45. Anayo Eze gave a hot chase to finish second in 1:51.49 and Daniel Agboola in third place (1:53.05).

2010 World Junior Champion, Margaret Etim had overall best time in the 200m (24.47s). Cecila Francis followed closely in 24.50s and Rashidat Lawal (24.79).

RESULTS: AFN Golden League 2016 Sagamu, Nigeria