Mokoena, Fredericks, Viljoen, van Niekerk up for 2014 SA Sports Awards


Four South African track and field stars, Khotso Mokoena, Cornel Fredericks, Sunette Viljoen, Wayde van Niekerk,  have been nominated for the 2014 South African Sports Awards.

The South African Sports Awards 2014 are a partnership between the Department of Sport and Recreation, and the SABC and feature 17 categories of sporting excellence.

The list of nominees for the awards were announced at SABC 1 Studios in Auckland Park, Johannesburg on Wednesday, October 15. The winners will be announced at a gala dinner at the Sandton Convention Centre in Johannesburg on November 30, 2014.

The full list of categories and nominations are:

Administrator of The Year

  1. Karen Losch
  2. Mr Daan du Toit
  3. Mrs Nokuzola Patience Thamae

Sportsman of The Year

  1. Chad Le Clos
  2. Greg Minnaar

Sportsman of The Year with Disability

  1. Lucas Sithole
  2. Ernst Van Dyk
  3. Pieter du Preez

Sportswoman of The Year

  1. Mpho Madi
  2. Ashleigh Moolman Pasio

Sportswoman of The Year with Disability

  1. Justine Asher
  2. Kgothatso Montjane
  3. Adri Visser

Team of The Year

  1. Springbok 7s
  2. Lawn Bowls
  3. Under-19 Cricket

Newcomer of The Year

  1. Gezelle Magerman
  2. Rivaldo Coetzee

Coach of The Year

  1. Shakes Mashaba
  2. Graham Hill
  3. Neil Powell

Volunteer of The Year

  1. Beryl Campbell
  2. Selwyn Jackson
  3. Sandile Mqadi

Indigenous Games of The Year

  1. Nthonga – Kwa Zulu Natal
  2. Drie Stokkies – North West
  3. Ncuva – Limpopo

Recreational Body

  1. Umthombo
  2. Park Run
  3. Sport for Social Change Network

Photographer of The Year

  1. Reg Caldecott
  2. Duif du Toit
  3. Frennie Shivambu

Journalist of The Year

  1. Udo Carelse
  2. Mathews Mpete
  3. Duane Dell’oca

Sports Star of The Year

  1. Ernst van Dyk
  2. Chad le Clos
  3. Portia Modise
  4. Duane Vermeulen
  5. AB de Villiers

School Team of The Year

  1. Vorentoe High School
  2. Harmony High School
  3. Paarl Gymnasium

Developing School Team of The Year

  1. Astra
  2. Fulton School For Deaf Triathlon Team
  3. Oudtshoorn School of skills

Federation of the Year

  1. Triathlon South Africa
  2. Rowing South Africa
  3. Swimming South Africa