South African long jumper Zarck Visser, flanked by compatriots Khotso Mokoena and Rushwal Samaai, after winning the gold medal at the African Senior Athletics Championships in Marrakech, August 2014. / Photo credit: Yomi Omogbeja

Athletics South Africa (ASA) have selected a massive 87-strong preliminary team for the 2016 CAA African Senior Championships in Durban next month (June 22-26, 2016).

The final team for the continental showpiece, to be held in South Africa for the first time in 23 years, would be announced by the ASA on 23 May.

Durban was also the host city the last time South Africa hosted the event in 1993.

The team comprise of all the big names of SA track and field at the moment including the in-form Caster Semenya, who has once again been entered to run three events – the 400m, 800m and 1500m.

Provisional SA Team – CAA African Senior Championships, Durban 2016

Men:

  • 100m: Akani Simbine (AGN), Henricho Bruintjies (AGN), Gift Leotlela (AGN)
  • 200m: Akani Simbine (AGN), Wayde van Niekerk (AFS), Clarence Munyai (AGN)
  • 400m: Wayde van Niekerk (AFS), Thapelo Phora (AGN), Pieter Conradie (ACNW)
  • 800m: Jacob Rozani (ANWN), Kabelo Mohlosi (ACNW), Rynardt van Rensburg (AFS)
  • 1500m: Dumisane Hlaselo (CGA), Johan Cronje (AFS)
  • 5000m: Elroy Gelant (ACNW)
  • 10000m: Stephen Mokoka (AGN), Gladwin Mzazi (CGA)
  • 3000m steeplechase: Rantso Mokopane (ACNW)
  • 110m hurdles: Antonio Alkana (WPA), Ruan de Vries (AGN), Tshepo Lefete (CGA)
  • 400m hurdles: Lindsay Hanekom (AGN), LJ van Zyl (AGN), Cornel Fredericks (AGN)
  • High jump: Keagan Fourie (BOLA), Chris Moleya (AGN)
  • Pole vault: Eben Beukes (AGN), Migael Cilliers (AGN), Heinrich Smit (AGN)
  • Long jump: Ruswahl Samaai (CGA), Luvo Manyonga (AGN), Dylon Cotter (CGA)
  • Triple jump: Khotso Mokoena (CGA), Menzi Mthembu (CGA)
  • Shot put: Orazio Cremona (AGN), Jaco Engelbrecht (CGA), Burger Lambrechts Sr (AGN)
  • Discus throw: Victor Hogan (BOLA), Russell Tucker (AGN), Dewald van Heerden (CGA)
  • Hammer throw: Chris Harmse (AFS), Tshepang Makhethe (ACNW), Johan Kruger (BOLA)
  • Javelin throw: Philmar van Rensburg (AGN), Chad Herman (AGN), Tobie Holtzhausen (ACNW)
  • Decathlon: Fredriech Pretorius (AGN)
  • 20km walk: Lebogang Shange (CGA), Wayne Snyman (AGN)

Women:

  • 100m: Carina Horn (AGN), Alyssa Conley (CGA), Tebogo Mamathu (AGN)
  • 200m: Conley, Tamzyn Thomas (WPA), Madia Ehlers (AGN)
  • 400m: Caster Semenya (ACNW), Tsholofelo Thipe (ANWN), Zoe Engler (KZNA)
  • 800m: Caster Semenya (ACNW)
  • 1500m: Caster Semenya (ACNW), Dominique Scott (WPA), Lebogang Phalula (CGA)
  • 5000m: Scott, Irvette van Zyl (AGN)
  • 10000m: Scott, Glenrose Xaba (AMPU), Keneilwe Sesing (CGA)
  • 100m hurdles: Claudia Heunis (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Taylon Bieldt (AGN)
  • 400m hurdles: Wenda Nel (AGN), Jean-Mare Senekal (BOLA), Gezelle Magerman (AGN)
  • High Jump: Julia du Plessis (ACNW), Britanny Uys (KZNA)
  • Pole vault: Jodie Sedras (BOLA), Esli Lamley (AFS)
  • Long jump: Lynique Prinsloo (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Samantha Pretorius (BOLA)
  • Triple jump: Patience Ntshingila (CGA), Zinzi Chabangu (CGA)
  • Shot put: Ischke Senekal (EPA), Lezaan Jordaan (CGA)
  • Discus Throw: Senekal, Leandri Geel (CGA)
  • Hammer throw: Stefanie Greyling (ACNW), Margo Chene Coetzee (AGN), Marga Cumming (EPA)
  • Javelin throw: Sunette Viljoen (ACNW), Megan Wilke (ACNW), Jo-Ane van Dyk (ACNW)
  • Heptathlon: Bianca Erwee (ACNW), Nienka du Toit (BOLA)
  • 20km walk: Anel Osthuizen (CGA)