Jairus Birech of Kenya / Photo credit: © Giancarlo Colombo

Full Official Results of the Athletissima 2014 – IAAF Diamond League 2014 in Lausanne, Switzerland on Thursday, July 3, 2014.

Discus Throw – Men

  1. Piotr Malachowski (POL) 66.63m
  2. Jorge Y Fernandez (CUB) 66.50m PB
  3. Gerd Kanter (EST) 64.91m SB
  4. Erik Cadee (NED) 64.91m
  5. Daniel Stahl (SWE) 64.60m
  6. Jennifer Frank Casanas (ESP) 63.86m
  7. Andrius Gudzius (LTU) 63.38m
  8. Benn Harradine (AUS) 63.23m
  9. Victor Butenko (RUS) 62.09m
  10. Martin Wierig (GER) 60.79m

800m Men – B Race

  1. Brice Leroy (FRA) 1:48.79
  2. Prince Mumba (ZAM) 1:49.68
  3. Michael Curti (SUI) 1:49.84
  4. Guillaume Laurent (SUI) 1:51.26 SB
  5. Simon Itim (SUI) 1:51.29
  6. Tom Elmer (SUI) 1:51.58
  7. Nicolas Bocherens (SUI) 1:51.75
  8. Andreas Meyer (SUI) 1:53.10 SB
  9. Thomas Gmur (SUI) 1:53.48 SB
  10. Maël Bohren (SUI) 1:55.29

Shot Put – Women    

  1. Valerie Adams (NZL) 20.42m
  2. Lijiao Gong (CHN) 19.65m SB
  3. Michelle Carter (USA) 19.38m
  4. Cleopatra Borel (TTO) 18.88m
  5. Yuliya Leantsiuk (BLR) 18.72m
  6. Aliona Dubitskaya (BLR) 18.20m
  7. Anita Marton (HUN) 18.10m
  8. Alena Kopets (BLR) 17.69m

400m – Men

  1. Kirani James (GRN) 43.74
  2. LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.92
  3. Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA) 44.43
  4. Chris Brown (BAH) 44.59
  5. Tony McQuay (USA) 45.14
  6. Kevin Borlee (BEL) 45.50
  7. David Verburg (USA) 46.00
  8. Lalonde Gordon (TRI) 48.38

Triple Jump – Women

  1. Caterine Ibarguen (COL) 14.87m
  2. Yekaterina Koneva (RUS) 14.67m
  3. Patricia Mamona (POR) 14.49m
  4. Olha Saladukha (UKR) 14.33m
  5. Anna Pyatykh (RUS) 14.27m
  6. Mabel Gay (CUB) 14.27m
  7. Hanna Knyazheva-Minenko (UKR) 14.19m
  8. Keila Da Silva Costa (BRA) 13.91m

3000m – Women

  1. Mercy Cherono (KEN) 8:50.24
  2. Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 8:50.81
  3. Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (KEN) 8:52.03
  4. Irene Jelagat (KEN) 8:52.77
  5. Almaz Ayana (ETH) 8:52.77
  6. Janet Kisa (KEN) 8:53.66
  7. Stacey Chepkemboi Ndiwa (KEN) 8:53.66
  8. Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN) 8:57.00
  9. Meraf Bahta (SWE) 8:57.06
  10. Belaynesh Oljira (ETH) 8:57.31
  11. Renata Plis (POL) 8:58.12
  12. Betsy Saina (KEN) 9:00.65
  13. Irene Chepet Cheptai (KEN) 9:02.73
  14. Lydia Wafula (KEN) DNF
  15. Tamara Tverdostup (UKR) DNF
  16. Kalkidan Gezahegn (ETH) DNS
  17. Senbere Teferi (ETH) DNS
  18. Alemitu Haroye (ETH) DNS

100m – Women

  1. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TRI) 10.98
  2. Murielle Ahoure (USA) 10.98
  3. English Gardner (USA) 11.19
  4. Verena Sailer (GER) 11.23
  5. Dafne Schippers (NED) 11.28
  6. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI) 11.34
  7. Jamile Samuel (NED) 11.37
  8. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) DNF

800m – Women

  1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN) 1:58.48
  2. Yekaterina Poistogova (RUS) 1:58.79
  3. Tigist Assefa (ETH) 1:59.24
  4. Molly Beckwith (USA) 1:59.30
  5. Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 1:59.67
  6. Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) 1:59.73
  7. Maryna Arzamasava (BLR) 1:59.81
  8. Malika Akkaoui (MAR) 2:02.07
  9. Selina Buchel (SUI) 2:03.34
  10. Agatha Jeruto (KEN) DNF

200m – Men

  1. Alonso Edward (PAN) 19.84
  2. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 20.06
  3. Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 20.11
  4. Wayde Van Niekerek (RSA) 20.19
  5. Femi Ogunode (QAT) 20.25
  6. Yohan Blake (JAM) 20.48
  7. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (NOR) 20.54
  8. Alex Wilson (SUI) 21.18

Pole Vault – Men

  1. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.87m
  2. Thiago Braz (BRA) 5.72m
  3. Kevin Menaldo (FRA) 5.62m
  4. Selto Yamamoto (JPN) 5.62m
  5. Brad Walker (USA) 5.62m
  6. Malte Mohr (GER) 5.62m
  7. Karsten Dilla (GER) 5.47m
  8. Steven Lewis (ENG) 5.47m
  9. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.47m
  10. Konstantinos Filippidis (GRE) 5.47m
  11. Marquis Richards (SUI) 5.17m
  12. Augusto Dutra (BRA) NM

High Jump – Men

  1. Bogdan Bondarenko (UKR) 2.40m
  2. Andriy Protsenko (UKR) 2.40m
  3. Ivan Ukhov (RUS) 2.38m
  4. Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) 2.38m
  5. Derek Drouin (CAN) 2.35m
  6. Erik Kynard (USA) 2.32m
  7. Mickael Hanany (FRA) 2.25m
  8. Daniil Tsyplakov (RUS) 2.25m
  9. Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS) 2.20m
  10. Dusty Jonas (USA) NM

Long Jump – Men

  1. Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.31m
  2. Greg Rutherford (ENG) 8.19m
  3. Jinzhe Li (CHN) 8.10m
  4. Michel Torneus (SWE) 8.07m
  5. Luis Rivera (PRC) 8.02m
  6. Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) 8.02m
  7. Louis Tsatoumas (GRE) 7.97m
  8. Salim Sdiri (FRA) 7.78m
  9. Yves Zellweger (SUI) 7.65m
  10. Ignisious Gaisah (GHA) 7.64m
  11. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) Retired

400m Hurdles – Men

  1. Javier Culson (PRC) 48.32
  2. Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.40
  3. Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 49.00
  4. Felix Sanchez (DOM) 49.08
  5. L.J. Van Zyl (RSA) 49.23
  6. Jehue Gordon (TRI) 49.29
  7. Kariem Hussein (SUI) 49.38
  8. Rhys Williams (WAL) 50.30

1500m – Men

  1. Ronald Kwemoi (KEN) 3:31.48
  2. Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:31.81
  3. James Kiplagat Magut (KEN) 3:31.91
  4. Aman Wote (ETH) 3:31.96
  5. Abdelaati Iguider (MRI) 3:32.10
  6. Collins Cheboi (KEN) 3:32.29
  7. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 3:32.70
  8. Bethwell Birgen (KEN) 3:32.80
  9. Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:33.68
  10. Homiyu Tesfaye (GER) 3:34.41
  11. Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH) 3:35.24
  12. Nixon Kiplima Chepseba (KEN) 3:37.90
  13. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA) 4:09.30
  14. Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo (KEN) DNF
  15. Andrew Kiptoo Rotich (KEN) DNF
  16. Ilham Tanui Ozbilen (TUR) DNS

110m Hurdles – Men

  1. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.06
  2. Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) 13.13
  3. Andrew Riley (JAM) 13.23
  4. David Oliver (USA) 13.23
  5. Yordan O’Farrill (CUB) 13.28
  6. Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.28
  7. Jason Richardson (USA) 13.29
  8. Orlando Ortega (CUB) 13.38

Javelin – Women

  1. Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ (CZE) 66.72m
  2. Martina RATEJ (SLO) 64.63m
  3. Kimberley MICKLE (AUS) 64.20m
  4. Linda STAHL (GER) 63.20m
  5. Sunette VILJOEN (RSA) 62.15m
  6. Kara PATTERSON (USA) 61.77m
  7. Kathrina MOLITOR (GER) 58.40m
  8. Kathryn MITCHELL (AUS) 58.23m
  9. Madara PALAMEIKA (LAT) 57.76m
  10. Nathalie MEIER (SUI) 51.97m

100m A – Men

  1. Justin GATLIN    (USA)  9.80
  2. Tyson GAY    (USA)   9.93
  3. Mike RODGERS    (USA)  9.98
  4. Kim COLLINS    (SKN)   10.13
  5. Kemar BAILEY-COLE  (JAM)   10.14
  6. Akani SIMBINE    (RSA)  10.18
  7. Ryan BAILEY    (USA)  10.28
  8. Pascal MANCINI    (SUI)  10.43

Click for COMPLETE RESULTS