Mark Jelks wins the Men's 100m ahead of Mozavous Edwards at Calabar 2014 / Photo credit: Tunde Eludini

June 20, 2014: Day 2 Results – 68th All Nigerian Athletics Championships in Calabar, Cross-Rivers State.

400m Men Hurdles Round 1
Heats 1
1. Cristian Morton 52.27
2. Emeoghene Timothy 54.43
3. Airen Eseosa 55.16
4. Thomas Bello 55.21
5. Efere Oghene 55.22
6. Collins Friday 55.83
7. Badekale Abimbola 56.15

Heat 2
1. Rilwan Alowonle 52.26
2. Henry Okorie 52.43
3. Okoro Chukwuegozie 53.10
4. Fika Steven Manson 53.43
5. Gbenga Bakare 54.08
6. Yusuf Muhammed Kabir 54.20
7. Kufre Samuel 60.83

200m Women Round 1
Heat 1
1. Igbinosun Isoken 23.94
2. Marvelous Iheukwumere 24.18
3. Egone Olivia Kesiana 24.98
4. Ibeh Gloria 25.31
5. Iyanuoluwa Bada 25.82

Heat 2
1. Blessing Okagbare 22.97
2. Dominique Duncan 23.52
3. Goodness Thomas 23.91
4. Bolufewi Margret 23.97
5. Bukunmi Oloye 24.05
6. Ali Eleojo 25.09
7. Oyibo Oghenetega 26.16

Heat 3
1. Gloria Asumnu 23.28
2. Christy Udoh 23.78
3. Damatie Ruth 24.37
4. Nkeiruka Onuejizu 24.86

5,000m Men Final
1. Ismail Sadjo 14:24.86
2. Gyang Emmanuel 14:26.02
3. Shu Maazu 14:28.66
4. Stephen Joshua 14:49.81
5. Osuolale Taiwo14:58.03
6. Anfo Wula 15:18.06
7. Hawal Gochin 15:47.69
8. Sakan Sanni 15:48.68
9. John Bulus Jah 16:18.14
10. Alli Labbeb 16:33.97
11. Nomyange Kwaghsaanga 16:43.50
12. John Lucas 17:20.79

Javelin Women Hepthatlon
1. Nwodo Rosemary 27.26m
2. Ngozi Nwichi 26.16m
3. Peace Ikerebe 15.94m

Triple Jump Women Final
1. Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun 13.45m
2. Otuorah Mary Emiata 13.29m
3. Otonye Iworima 13.11m
4. Jacob Hope 12.34m
5. Honesty Mercy 12.28m
6. Brown Uche 12.10m
7. Idhe Hope 11.80m
8. Ajaude Nnenna Ann 11.50m

100m Men Decathlon
Heat 1
1. Osadolor Samuel 10.94 – 874 Pt
2. Oguntade Lukmon 11.22 – 812 Pt
3. Onakpoberu Ivory 11.58 – 736 Pt
4. Shani Yusuf 11.66 – 719 Pt
5. Matins Amodu 11.79 – 693 Pt
6. Omope Samuel 11.94 – 663 Pt
7. Egbeogu Uzodinma 12.38 – 578 Pt

Heat 2
1. Akinyemi Victor 11.28 – 799 Pt
2. Monsuru Ganiyu 11.48 – 757 Pt
3. Dayo Johnson 11.55 – 742 Pt
4. Rafiu Yusuf 11.79 – 693 Pt
5. Oweitorgu Ebibotei 12.12 – 628 Pt
6. Himmah Charles 12.35 – 584 Pt
7. College Emmanuel 12.51 – 554 Pt
8. Abidoye Femi 12.61 – 536 Pt

400m Hurdles Women Round 1
Heat 1
1. Amaka Ogoegbunam 58.46 Q
2. Ruth Francis Oluwakemi 59.36 Q
3. Aminat Odeyemi 59.56 Q
4. Onome Nathaniel 59.90 q
5. Akpofia Faith Daisy 62.46
6. Tameka Jameson 69.32

Heat 2
1. Ugonna Ndu 59.44 Q
2. Nwaogu Ann 59.83 Q
3. Ihekandu Philomena 61.09 Q
4. Balogun Folake 61.24 q
5. Sarah Kadiri 61.52
6. Nwachukwu Bosede 62.57

100m H Women Final
1. Nichole Denby 13.39
2. Ugonna Ndu 13.57
3. Amaka Ogoegbunam 13.71
4. Ayemoba Grace 13.93
5. Oluwatobeloba Amusan 13.94
6. Digha Joy 14.07
7. Oshinbajo Temidayo 14.43
8. Efe Favour 14.45

110m Hurdles Men Final
1. Tyron Akins 13.66
2. Alex Al-Ameen 13.75
3. Martins Ogieriakhi 13.93
4. Okon Samuel Etim 14.09
5. Antwon Hicks 14.29
6. Abejoye Oyeniyi 14.39
7. Benjamin Wisdom 14.57
8. Pessu Godfrey Timi 14.66

Hammer Men Final
1. Ibrahim Baba 52.47m
2. Monsuru Ganiyu 47.83m
3. Stephen Mozia 46.32m
4. Patrick Ilukwe 45.97m
5. Olatunji Olawale 42.64m
6. Ojesebholo Charles 40.46m

400m Men Semi-Final 1
1. Isah Salihu 46.23
2. Noah Akwu 46.49
3. Fassai Rilwan 46.84
4. Godday James 46.97
5. Ogunmola Tobi 47.39
6. Nathiel Oghenewe 47.99
7. Ekundayo Sehubo 48.24

400m Men Semi-Final 2
1. Orukpe Erayokan 46.59
2. Akerele Omezia 46.95
3. Edu Ifeanyi 47.00
4. Abiola Onakoya 47.03
5. Ogunmakinji Adeleye 47.41
6. Odofin Oluwole 47.47
7. Odeka Gerald 48.01
8. Adeyemi Sikiru Adewale 48.47

100m Men Semi-Final 1
1. Seye Ogunlewe 10.51
2. Obinna Metu 10.52
3. Oyebiyi Ayobami 10.76
4. Chuwudike Harry 10.77
5. Uyi Amengialue 10.85
6. Briggs Tamunotonye 10.88
7. Comfort Olugbemi 10.90
8. Onyeabor Ngworgu 10.98

100m Men Semi-Final 2
1. Mozavous Edwads 10.39
2. Peter Emelize 10.44
3. Oduduru Divine 10.53
4. Onyeaku Chukwuma 10.56
5. Ukale Elvis 10.61
6. Peter Bissek 10.78
7. Benjamin Adukwu 10.83
8. Akomolafe Adegbamigbe Ademola

100m Men Semi-Final 3
1. Mark Jelks 10.23
2. Egwero Ogho-Oghene 10.30
3. Odele Tega 10.61
4. Emuobonuvie Mamus 10.62
5. Imhoaperamhe Nicholas 10.63
6. Akiniyi Nicholas 10.80
7. Ikhazoboh Victor 10.87
8. Tosin Ogunmakinju 10.89

Shot Put Men Final
1. Stephen Mozia 18.14m
2. Nwoye Augustine 17.25m
3. Eke Kalu 16.79m

Triple Jump Men Final
1. Tosin Oke 17.21m
2. Olumide Olamigoke 16.62m
3. Olajide Abiola 16.15m
4. Nonso Okolo 16.06m
5. Fabian Edoki 15.43m
6. ChibunaChido 14.79m
7. Ozor Valentine 14.60m
8. Ugwumadu Blessed 14.58m

100m Men Final
1. Mark Jelks 10.23
2. Mozavous Arkezes Edwards 10.39
3. Egwero Ogho-Oghene 10.45
4. Seye Ogunlewe 10.46
5. Obinna Metu 10.51
6. Oduduru Divine 10.54
7. Onyeaku Chukwuma 10.66
8. Peter Emelieze 11.17

View Full Results:

Day 1 Results – All Nigeria Athletics Championships, Calabar 2014

Day 2 Results – All Nigeria Athletics Championships, Calabar 2014