The Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) will open a conditioning camp for athletes based in Nigeria on Sunday in a bid to ensure that her athletes make podium appearance at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

According to a statement signed by Head, Communication Media of AFN, Olukayode Thomas, a total of 74 male and female athletes are to be tutored by the following coaches:

  • Daniel Etsebiminor
  • Femi Emmanuel
  • Isaac Ikhabomeh
  • Tobias Igwe
  • Akinpelu Saheed Ayinde
  • Solomon Aliyu
  • Maria Usifo
  • George Abadoni
  • Olu Sule
  • Peter Oboh
  • Kola Adebayo
  • Ken Onuaguluchi
  • Omizi Dauda
  • Adebayo Bada

Athletics Nigeria’s Technical Director Navy Commodore Omatseye Nesiama has thereby directed all athletes, coaches and officials to report at the NSCDC Training Academy along Umar Musa Yar ‘Adua Road (Airport Road) Abuja on Sunday, October 27, 2013. The cut-off date for registration and admission into the camp is Wednesday, October 30, 2013.

Commodore Nesiama also stated that physiological and bio-mechanic assessment of athletes would take place as soon as registration is completed. Also Athletes will not be admitted into the camp after the cut-off date.

Full list of Invited athletes:

Women

  1. Abike Egbeniyi
  2. Abiye David Joy
  3. Abugan Folasade
  4. Ada Benjamin
  5. Adekoya Oluwakemi
  6. Amadi Chinazom Doris
  7. Asedo Queensly
  8. Bridget Ekongolo
  9. Brume Ese
  10. Daramola Feyisayo M.
  11. Deborah Adewale
  12. Efe Favour
  13. Goodness Thomas
  14. Ibrahim Blessing Ibukun
  15. Josephine Ehigie
  16. Miriam Bassey
  17. Nwaogu Ann
  18. Odeyemi Deborah
  19. Omotosho Omolara G.
  20. Ossai Rita Vivian
  21. Patience Okon
  22. Queen Henshaw
  23. Queen Obisesan
  24. Rebecca Temidayo Osinbajo
  25. Sanni Ruth Awute
  26. Sarah Malagu
  27. Sule Justina
  28. Uko Peace
  29. Uwakwe Nkiruka
  30. Chime Nkechi L.
  31. Aniefuna Judith Anulika
  32. Folake Balogun
  33. Philimena Ihekandu
  34. Margret Boluwafi

Men

  1. Adams Samuel
  2. Adeyemi Kazeem
  3. Agboola Daniel
  4. Agu Justine C.
  5. Akerele Omeiza
  6. Akinniyi Nicholas
  7. Anthony Egode
  8. Arinze Obiora
  9. Babajide Okulaja
  10. Bashiru Abdullahi
  11. Briggs Tamunotonye
  12. Chukwudike Harry
  13. Ebelebe Charles
  14. Egwero Ogho-Oghene
  15. Ekanem Edu
  16. Ekundayo Sehubo
  17. Elegbede Bamidele
  18. Elvis Ukale
  19. Ezeofor Kenechukwu
  20. Imhoaperamhe Nicholas
  21. Isah Salihu
  22. Ishaku Mohammed
  23. Martins Ogieriakhi
  24. Nmaju Okeudo Jonathan
  25. Odeka Gerald
  26. Oduduru Divine
  27. Ogunmakinju Adeleye
  28. Okorie Henry
  29. Oladimeji Oluwatoyin
  30. Olajide Abiola
  31. Onyeaku Chukwuma
  32. Osanyande Friday
  33. Oshasha Simeon
  34. Samuel Okon
  35. Soudji Hamajam
  36. Stanley Gbagbeke
  37. Theddus Okpara
  38. Tobi Ogunmola
  39. Orukpe Erayokan
  40. Obinna Metu
  41. Eke Onwuka Kalu