Okagbare adds Long Jump Gold, Chukwuemeka & Gbagbeke impress in Calabar - Nigeria Champs Day 3 wrap

Blessing Okagbare soaring to 6.97m in Calabar / Photo: Segun Ogunfeyintimi

Beijing 2008 Olympic Bronze medallist, Blessing Okagbare, completed her double with a huge personal best in the Long Jump whilst Vivian Chukwuemeka and Stanley Gbagbeke impressed with decent distances as the 66th All Nigeria (Olympic Trials) / Cross-Rivers State Athletics Championships came to a close in Calabar on Thursday.

Okagbare soared to a lifetime best jump of 6.97m to win ahead of Chinazom Amadi (6.60m) and Uhunoma Osazuwa (6.52m). Nairobi 2010 African championships silver medallist, Comfort Onyali, was fourth with a best jump of 6.44m.

Vivian Chukwuemeka won the women's Shot Put with a season's best throw of 18.18m ahead of Omotayo Talabi (15.46m) and Patience Okoro, (12.25m)

Stanley Gbagbeke leapt to the Olympic A Standard 8.20m to win the men's Long jump. Anota J. Oluwashola took the silver with 7.69m and Ivory Onakpoberuo settled for the bronze medal with 7.25m.

Obinna Metu completed the men's sprint double after winning the 200m event in a time of 20.91secs ahead of Noah Akwu (20.98 secs) and Elvis Ukale (21.28 secs) who finished second and third respectively.

“I just thank God for blessing my talent," Metu said after the race.

"I never knew I could do this again because I deployed all my energy into the 100m event."

Selected Results

400m Hurdles Men Final

  1. Amaechi Morton, 50.31
  2. Ikwuakor Akobundu, 51.27
  3. Lucky Iyoha, 52.53

400m Hurdles Women Final

  1. Ajoke Odumosu, 55.08
  2. Kemi Adekoya, 57.22
  3. Leslie Njoku, 58.03

200m Men Final

  1. Obinna Metu, 20.91
  2. Noah Akwu, 20.98
  3. Elvis Ukale, 21.28
  4. Ayobami Oyebiyi, 21.41

200m Women Final

  1. Lawretta Ozoh, 22.73
  2. Gloria Asumnu, 22.89
  3. Christy Udoh, 22.91

High Jump Men Final

  1. Arinze Obiora, 2.10m
  2. Abayomi Asipa, 2.00m
  3. Walter Emudala, 2.00m

High Jump Women Final

  1. Doreen Amata, 1.86m
  2. Uhunoma Osazuwa, 1.80m
  3. Rukevwe Young, 1.67m

400m Men Final

  1. Abiola Onakoya, 46.29
  2. Segun Ogunkole, 46.31
  3. Isah Salihu, 46.49
  4. Saul Weigopwa, 46.71
  5. Tobi Ogunmola, 46.74
  6. Godday James, 46.89

400m Women Final

  1. Regina George, 51.17
  2. Omolara Omotoso, 51.28
  3. Bukola Abogunloko, 51.72
  4. Endurance Abinuwa, 52.31
  5. Idara Otu, 52.45
  6. Josephine Ehigie, 53.12

Shot Put Women Final

  1. Vivian Chukwuemeka, 18.18m
  2. Omotayo Talabi, 15.46m
  3. Patience Okoro, 12.25m

Long Jump Women Final

  1. Blessing Okagbare, 6.97m
  2. Chinazom Amadi, 6.60m
  3. Uhunoma Osazuwa, 6.52m
  4. Comfort Onyali, 6.44m

Long Jump Men Final

  1. Stanley Gbagbeke, 8.20m
  2. Anota J. Oluwashola, 7.69m
  3. Ivory Onakpoberuo, 7.25m

Discus Men Final

  1. Kenechukwu Ezeofor, 52.30m
  2. Timebor Talla Xario, 49.81m
  3. Dennis Osi, 46.93m

Twitter Follow