Kenya retains African team crown in Cape Town - Africa Cross-Country Championships wrap

Kenyan cross country women's team

Kenya retained the team title with individual victories in junior women’s 6km, senior women’s 8km and senior men’s 12km  at the 2nd CAA Africa Cross Country Championships held at in Cape Town, South Africa today.

National champion Joyce Chepkirui led a Kenyan sweep of the podium in the senior women’s 8km race, winning in 27 minutes and four seconds ahead of compatriots Emily Chebet (27:06) and Esther Chemtai Ndiema (27:07).

Five Ethiopian women then piled up behind them with Balaynesh Oljira Jemama (27:12), Abebech Afework Bekele, (27:37), Aberash Nesga Bedasa (27:47), Genet Yalew Kassahun (27:49) and Afera Godfay BERHA (27:57) fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth respectively.

The 2010 World Cross Country Championships junior silver medallist, Clement Kiprono Langat, claimed the senior men's 12km gold medal in 35:43 ahead of Teklemariam Medhin of Eritrea (35:50) and Ethiopian Atsedu Tsegay Tesfay (36:14).

His countryman Timothy Kosgei Kiptoo was fourth in 36:26 with Eritrean Kidane Tadesse fifth in 36:42 and Ethiopian Ayele Megerssa Feyisa sixth in 36:53.

In the junior women’s 6km, World junior champion Faith Chepngetich Kipyego led another podium sweep for Kenya with Agnes Jebet Tirop (19:34) second and Nancy Chepkwemoi (19:37) in third place.

They were followed by Ethiopians Ruti Aga Sora (19:45), Alemitu Heroye Banata (19:55), Buze Diriba Kejela (20:07) and Goitetom Gebresilass Teklegzi (20:24) in fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh places respectively.

The only defeat for Kenya was inflicted by their East African rival Ethiopia in the junior men's 8km race where Muktar Edris Awel unseated the defending champion Japhet Kipyegon Korir.

Awel won the race in 23:30 with Korir a close second in 23:31 just ahead of another Kenyan Justine Kiprop Cheruiyot who clocked the same time for third position.

Selected Results

Junior Women 6km

  1. Faith Chepngetich KIPYEGO, 00:19:32, KENYA
  2. Agnes Jebet TIROP, 00:19:34, KENYA
  3. Nancy CHEPKWEMOI, 00:19:37, KENYA
  4. Ruti Aga SORA, 00:19:45, ETHIOPIA
  5. Alemitu Heroye BANATA, 00:19:55, ETHIOPIA
  6. Buze Diriba KEJELA, 00:20:07, ETHIOPIA
  7. Goitetom Gebresilass TEKLEGZI, 00:20:24, ETHIOPIA
  8. Haftamnesh Tesfay HAYLU, 00:20:45, ETHIOPIA
  9. Kidusan ALEMA, 00:20:47, ETHIOPIA
  10. Letekidan GEBREAHAM, 00:20:50, ERITREA
  11. Stella CHESANG, 00:21:03, UGANDA
  12. Fikadu TSEGAY, 00:21:10, ERITREA
  13. Weini KELATI, 00:21:12, ERITREA
  14. Tsega FSIHA, 00:21:37, ERITREA
  15. Yohanna ZEMUY, 00:21:53, ERITREA
  16. Sithulisiwe ZHOU, 00:22:05, ZIMBABWE
  17. Khadija EL MOUSSAOUI, 00:22:21, MOROCCO
  18. Fadwa SIDIMADANE, 00:22:31, MOROCCO
  19. Fouziya EL WAHRANI, 00:22:31, MOROCCO
  20. Soukaina ATANANE, 00:22:59, MOROCCO

Junior Men 8km

  1. Muktar Edris AWEL, 00:23:30, ETHIOPIA
  2. Japhet Kipyegon KORIR, 00:23:31, KENYA
  3. Justine Kiprop CHERUIYOT, 00:23:31, KENYA
  4. Hagos Gebrhiwot BERHE, 00:23:32, ETHIOPIA
  5. Cornelius Kipruto KANGOGO, 00:23:36, KENYA
  6. Yitayal Atnafu ZERIHUN, 00:23:39, ETHIOPIA
  7. William Malel SITONIK, 00:23:42, KENYA
  8. Fikadu Haftu TSADIK, 00:24:02, ETHIOPIA
  9. Ghirmay GHEBRESLASSIE, 00:24:06, ERITREA
  10. Tesfagaber AYAHUNEY, 00:24:11, ERITREA
  11. Tsegay TUEMAY, 00:24:15, ERITREA
  12. Dawit WELDESILASIE, 00:24:17, ERITREA
  13. Tsegay Hiluf BEREHE, 00:24:20, ETHIOPIA
  14. Yossief TEKLE, 00:24:24, ERITREA
  15. Bonsa Dida DIRIBI, 00:24:26, ETHIOPIA
  16. Abdallah MANDE, 00:24:27, UGANDA
  17. Grevazio MPANI, 00:24:31, MALAWI
  18. Moses KURONG, 00:24:40,  UGANDA
  19. Michael CHEROP, 00:24:54, UGANDA
  20. Abel TSEGAY, 00:24:56, ERITREA

Senior Women 8km

  1. Joyce CHEPKIRUI, 00:27:04, KENYA
  2. Emily CHEBET, 00:27:06, KENYA
  3. Esther Chemtai NDIEMA, 00:27:07, KENYA
  4. Balaynesh Oljira JEMAMA, 00:27:12, ETHIOPIA
  5. Abebech Afework BEKELE, 00:27:37, ETHIOPIA
  6. Aberash Nesga BEDASA, 00:27:47, ETHIOPIA
  7. Genet Yalew KASSAHUN, 00:27:49, ETHIOPIA
  8. Afera Godfay BERHA, 00:27:57, ETHIOPIA
  9. Annet NEGESA, 00:27:58, UGANDA
  10. Viola CHEMOS, 00:27:59, UGANDA
  11. Yebrgual Melese ARAGE, 00:28:18, ETHIOPIA
  12. Juliet CHEKWEL, 00:28:33, UGANDA
  13. Nancy CHAPTEGEI, 00:28:46, UGANDA
  14. Eden TESFALEM, 00:28:54, ERITREA
  15. Fiori ASEFAW, 00:29:20, ERITREA

Senior Men 12km

  1. Clement Kiprono LANGAT, 00:35:43, KENYA
  2. Teklemariam MEDHIN, 00:35:50, ERITREA
  3. Atsedu Tsegay TESFAY, 00:36:14, ETHIOPIA
  4. Timothy Kosgei KIPTOO, 00:36:26, KENYA
  5. Kidane TADESSE, 00:36:42, ERITREA
  6. Ayele Megerssa FEYISA, 00:36:53, ETHIOPIA
  7. Abere Chane LEMA, 00:37:00, ETHIOPIA
  8. Robert KAJUGA, 00:37:10, RWANDA
  9. Timothy TOROITICH, 00:37:21, UGANDA
  10. Nassir DAWUD, 00:37:26, ERITREA
  11. Lungisa MDADELWA, 00:37:29, SOUTH AFRICA
  12. Fredrick Musyoki NDUNGE, 00:37:34, KENYA
  13. Elroy GELANT, 00:37:39, SOUTH AFRICA
  14. Mohamed TABE, 00:37:43, BENIN
  15. Chalachew Asmamaw TIRUNEH, 00:37:44, ETHIOPIA
  16. Mulue ANDOM, 00:37:47, ERITREA
  17. Jacob ARAPTANY, 00:37:55, UGANDA
  18. Nguse AMLOSOM, 00:38:00, ERITREA
  19. Eric SEBAHIRE, 00:38:01, RWANDA
  20. Mahari FISSHAYE, 00:38:06, ERITREA

Twitter Follow